Miss. Code § 91-8-504
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 91-8-504 - Creditors' claims against settlor
(a) Whether or not the terms of a trust contain a spendthrift provision, the following rules apply:
* * *
(4) A creditor or assignee of the settlor of an irrevocable special needs trust, as defined in subsection (a)(3), may not reach or compel distributions from the special needs trust, to or for the benefit of the settlor of the special needs trust, or otherwise, whether or not the irrevocable special needs trust complies with, and irrespective of the requirements of, the Mississippi Qualified Disposition in Trust Act.
(5) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, neither a creditor nor any other person shall have any claim or cause of action against the trustee or other fiduciary, or an advisor of an irrevocable special needs trust. For purposes of this subsection (a)(5), an advisor of an irrevocable special needs trust includes any person involved in the counseling, drafting, preparation, execution or funding of an irrevocable special needs trust.
(6) After the death of a settlor, and subject to the settlor's right to direct the source from which liabilities will be paid, the property of a trust that was revocable immediately preceding the settlor's death is subject to claims of the settlor's creditors, costs of administration of the settlor's estate, and the expenses of the settlor's funeral and disposal of remains subject to the following:
(A) With respect to claims, expenses, and taxes in connection with the settlement of the settlor's estate, any claim of a creditor that would be barred against the fiduciary of a settlor's estate, the estate of the settlor, or any creditor or beneficiary of the settlor's estate shall be barred against the trust property of a trust that was revocable at the settlor's death, the trustee of the revocable trust, and the creditors and beneficiaries of the trust.
(B) Unless a personal representative of the settlor's estate has been appointed or an application or petition for appointment of a personal representative of the settlor's estate is pending, the trustee at any time may give notice to any person the trustee has reason to believe may have a claim against the settlor at death, at the claimant's last known address. The notice shall contain the name and address of the trustee to whom the claim must be presented and provide information that failure to present the claim to the trustee within ninety (90) days of the date of the notice will forever bar the claim. If the person fails to present the claim in writing within ninety (90) days from the date of the notice, then the person is forever barred from asserting or recovering on the claim from the trustee, the trust property and the creditors and beneficiaries of the trust. A person who presents a claim on or before the date specified in the notice may not later increase the claim following the expiration of the ninety-day period.
* * *