Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 91-8-502 - Spendthrift provision(a) Except as provided in Section 91-8-505, if the trust instrument provides that a beneficiary's interest in a trust is not subject to voluntary or involuntary transfer, the beneficiary's interest in the trust may not be transferred and is not subject to the enforcement of a money judgment until paid to the beneficiary.(b) A term of a trust providing that the interest of a beneficiary is held subject to a "spendthrift trust," or words of similar import, is sufficient to restrain both voluntary and involuntary transfer of the beneficiary's interest.(c) A spendthrift provision applies to all beneficial interests, including distribution interests whether with respect to income or principal or both, and remainder interests.(d) A beneficiary may not transfer an interest in a trust in violation of a valid spendthrift provision, and a creditor or assignee of the beneficiary may not reach the interest or a present, future or prospective distribution by the trustee before its receipt by the beneficiary. Similarly, a creditor or assignee of the beneficiary may not force a distribution from the trust. This subsection (d) remains applicable regardless of the beneficiary's potential right to force a distribution under Section 91-8-814.(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section to the contrary or whether a beneficiary has an outstanding creditor, a trustee, cotrustee, or other fiduciary of a trust subject to a spendthrift provision may directly pay any expense on behalf of the beneficiary and may exhaust the income and principal of the trust for the benefit of the beneficiary. A trustee, cotrustee or other fiduciary is not liable to any creditor for paying the expenses of a beneficiary under a trust subject to a spendthrift provision. This subsection (e) remains applicable whether the beneficiary for whom the direct payment was made held a mandatory, support, discretionary or remainder interest.Added by Laws, 2020, ch. 406, SB 2851,§ 60, eff. 7/1/2020.