Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 83-39-29 - Penalties(1) The department may provide information to the district attorney in the district in which a professional bail agent, a soliciting bail agent or bail enforcement agent is domiciled so that proper legal action may be pursued against any licensee who is alleged to have violated any provision of Chapter 39, Title 83. Such licensee is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be subject to a fine of not more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one (1) year, or both. Any insurer violating any provision of Chapter 39, Title 83 may be fined in an amount not to exceed Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00).(2) Any person or entity who acts or attempts to solicit, write or present a bail bond as a professional bail agent, soliciting bail agent, or bail enforcement agent as defined in this chapter and who is not licensed under this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be subject to a fine of not more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one (1) year, or both.(3) Any person who acts or attempts to act, represents himself to be, or impersonates a professional bail agent, a soliciting bail agent or a bail enforcement agent as defined in this chapter by attempting to arrest or detaining any person, and who is not licensed under this chapter, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be subject to a fine of not more than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00), imprisonment for not more than one (1) year, or both.(4) A bail agent, bail enforcement agent or bail enforcement agent from another state shall report to the sheriff's department of the county in which he is attempting to locate a fugitive prior to beginning to look for the fugitive to prove his licensing and legal right to the fugitive. Failure to prove licensing shall be an offense punishable by a fine not to exceed One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00).(5) Any person charged with a criminal violation who has obtained his release from custody by having a professional bail agent, insurer, agent of a bail agent or insurer, or any person other than himself furnish his bail bond and who fails to appear in court, at the time and place ordered by the court, is guilty of "bond jumping" and, upon conviction, shall be subject to a fine of not more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one (1) year, or both, and payment of restitution for reasonable expenses incurred returning the defendant to court.(6) Any person who knowingly and intentionally aids and abets any person in the commission of the offense of bond jumping, whether the person committing the principal offense is actually convicted, shall be guilty of aiding and abetting bond jumping and, upon conviction, shall be subject to a fine of not more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) or imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one (1) year, or both, and payment of restitution for reasonable expenses incurred in returning the defendant to court. Any person who is convicted of aiding and abetting shall be jointly and severally liable for payment of restitution for reasonable expenses incurred in returning the defendant to court.(7) Any bail agent who is prejudiced or injured by the commission of any of the offenses set forth in this section shall have standing to file a complaint alleging the commission of the offense or offenses.Codes, 1942, §§ 8745-09, 8745-10; Laws, 1968, ch. 341, §§ 9, 10; Laws, 1994, ch. 495, § 14; Laws, 1994, ch. 634, § 2; Laws, 2003, ch. 466, § 1; Laws, 2005, ch. 412, § 1; Laws, 2009, ch. 520, § 2; brought forward without change, Laws, 2010, ch. 466, § 6, eff. 7/1/2010.Amended by Laws, 2014, ch. 479, SB 2677, 5, eff. 7/1/2014.