Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 79-29-1023 - Administrative revocation of registration, procedure and effect(1) If the Secretary of State determines that one or more grounds exist under Section 79-29-1021 for administrative revocation of registration, the Secretary of State shall serve the foreign limited liability company with written notice of the determination under Section 79-35-13, except that such determination may be served by first-class mail.(2) If the foreign limited liability company does not correct each ground for administrative revocation or demonstrate to the reasonable satisfaction of the Secretary of State that each ground determined by the Secretary of State does not exist within sixty (60) days after the service of the notice, the Secretary of State may administratively revoke the foreign limited liability company's registration by signing a certificate of administrative revocation that recites the ground or grounds for administrative revocation and its effective date. The Secretary of State shall file the original of the certificate of administrative revocation and serve the foreign limited liability company with a copy of the certificate of administrative revocation under Section 79-35-13, except that such certificate of administrative revocation may be served by first-class mail.(3) The authority of a foreign limited liability company to transact business in this state ceases on the date shown on the certificate of administrative revocation.(4) The Secretary of State's administrative revocation of a foreign limited liability company's registration appoints the Secretary of State the foreign limited liability company's agent for service of process in any proceeding based on a cause of action which arose during the time the foreign limited liability company was authorized to transact business in this state. Service of process on the Secretary of State under this subsection is service on the foreign limited liability company. Upon receipt of process and the payment of the fee specified in Section 79-35-13, the Secretary of State shall mail a copy of the process to the foreign limited liability company at the office of its registered agent, or if the agent has resigned or cannot be located, at its principal office shown in its most recent communication received from the foreign limited liability company stating the current mailing address of its principal office, or, if none are on file, in its application for registration of foreign limited liability company.(5) Administrative revocation of a foreign limited liability company's registration does not terminate the authority of the registered agent of the foreign limited liability company.(6) The administrative revocation of the registration of a foreign limited liability company shall not impair the validity of any contract, deed, mortgage, security interest, lien or act of such foreign limited liability company or prevent the foreign limited liability company from defending any action, suit or proceeding with any court of this state.(7) A member, manager or officer of a foreign limited liability company is not liable for the debts, obligations or liabilities of such foreign limited liability company solely by reason of the administrative revocation of the registration of a foreign limited liability company.(8) A foreign limited liability company whose registration has been administratively revoked may not maintain any action, suit or proceeding in any court of this state until such foreign limited liability company's registration has been reinstated. An action, suit or proceeding may not be maintained in any court of this state by any successor or assignee of such foreign limited liability company on any right, claim or demand arising out of the transaction of business by a foreign limited liability company after the administrative revocation. Laws, 2010, ch. 532, § 1; Laws, 2012, ch. 382, § 120, eff. 1/1/2013.