Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 77-2-13 - Communications regarding issues in contested proceedings prohibited; exceptions; penalties; contested proceeding defined(1) A public service commissioner, commission or public utilities staff employee, or consultant assisting the commission in investigating, compiling, evaluating and analyzing the record shall not communicate, directly or indirectly, regarding any issue in a contested proceeding other than communications necessary to procedural aspects of maintaining an orderly process, with any commission employee or consultant who has participated in the proceeding in a public advocacy or prosecutorial capacity, any party, his agent or other person acting on his behalf who has a direct or indirect pecuniary interest in the outcome of the proceeding, without notice and opportunity for all parties to participate.(2) A commission or public utilities staff employee, or consultant who has participated in investigating, compiling, evaluating and analyzing the record in a public advocacy or prosecutorial capacity; any party, his agent or other person acting on his behalf who has a direct or indirect pecuniary interest shall not communicate, directly or indirectly, regarding any issue in a contested proceeding other than communications necessary to procedural aspects of maintaining an orderly process, with any commissioner, employee or consultant assisting the commissioners in investigating, compiling, evaluating and analyzing the record, or any person who is or may reasonably be expected to be involved in the decisional process of the proceeding, without notice and opportunity for all parties to participate.(3) The provisions of this section shall not apply to the following: (a) Commissioners may communicate with one another regarding any proceeding;(b) Commissioners, either individually or as a group, may receive aid in investigating, compiling, evaluating and analyzing the record from legal counsel, other employees or consultants of the commission or public utilities staff who have not participated in the proceeding in a public advocacy or prosecutorial capacity; and(c) Commissioners may communicate, either individually or as a group, with the general public about matters not regarding a contested proceeding.(4) The commission shall, in the event of a violation of this section, take whatever action is necessary to ensure that such violation does not prejudice any party or adversely affect the fairness of the proceedings to include but is not limited to the following: (a) A public service commissioner, consultant, or employee of the commission or public utilities staff who is or may reasonably be expected to be involved in the investigation, compilation, evaluation, analysis or decisional process of a contested proceeding who receives an ex parte communication in violation of this section shall place on the public record of the pending matter all written communications received, all written responses to the communications, and a memorandum stating the substance of all oral communications received, all responses made, and the identity of each person from whom the ex parte communication was received. The chairman of the commission shall advise all parties that these matters have been placed on the record. Upon request made within ten (10) days after notice of the ex parte communication, any party desiring to rebut the communication shall be allowed to place a written rebuttal statement on the record. Portions of the record pertaining to ex parte communications or rebuttal statements do not constitute evidence of any fact at issue in the matter unless a party moves the admission of that portion of the record for purposes of establishing a fact at issue and that portion of the record is so admitted.(b) If necessary to eliminate the effect of an ex parte communication received in violation of this section, a commissioner who receives the communication may be disqualified, and the portions of the record pertaining to the communication may be sealed by protective order.(c) The commission may, in its discretion, require, to the extent consistent with the interests of justice and the policy of underlying statutes, the communicator to show cause why his claim in the contested case should not be dismissed, denied, disregarded or otherwise adversely affected as a result of such violation.(d) Any person found guilty of violating any provision of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by imprisonment not to exceed six (6) months or a fine not to exceed One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), or both.(5) A proceeding shall be considered contested in the following:(a) Upon the initiation of any proceedings requiring a party to show cause why any action by the commission should not be taken;(b) In a rate change proceeding when a rate filing is suspended; and(c) In any adversarial proceeding, when any objection or contest is filed by any party. A contested proceeding remains pending until the commission has issued its final order, and the time to petition for reconsideration has expired or the commission has issued an order finally disposing of an application for reconsideration, whichever is later.
Laws, 1990, ch. 530, § 31, eff. 6/1/1990.