Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 75-9-310 - When filing required to perfect security interest or agricultural lien; security interests and agricultural liens to which filing provisions do not apply(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) and Section 75-9-312(b), a financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests and agricultural liens.(b) The filing of a financing statement is not necessary to perfect a security interest: (1) That is perfected under Section 75-9-308(d), (e), (f), or (g);(2) That is perfected under Section 75-9-309 when it attaches;(3) In property subject to a statute, regulation, or treaty described in Section 75-9-311(a);(4) In goods in possession of a bailee which is perfected under Section 75-9-312(d)(1) or (2);(5) In certificated securities, documents, goods or instruments which is perfected without filing, control or possession under Section 75-9-312(e), (f), or (g);(6) In collateral in the secured party's possession under Section 75-9-313;(7) In a certificated security which is perfected by delivery of the security certificate to the secured party under Section 75-9-313;(8) In deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper, investment property, or letter-of-credit rights which is perfected by control under Section 75-9-314;(9) In proceeds which is perfected under Section 75-9-315; or(10) That is perfected under Section 75-9-316.(c) If a secured party assigns a perfected security interest or agricultural lien, a filing under this article is not required to continue the perfected status of the security interest against creditors of and transferees from the original debtor.Former 1972 Code § 75-9-310 [Codes, 1942, § 41A:9-310; Laws, 1966, ch. 316, § 9-310] is now found in comparable provisions enacted at § 75-9-333 by Laws, 2001, ch. 495, § 1. Present § 75-9-310 was derived from former 1972 Code § 75-9-302 [Codes, 1942, § 41A:9-302; Laws, 1966, ch. 316, § 9-302; Laws, 1977, ch. 452, § 15; Laws, 1986, ch. 401, § 1; Laws, 1990, ch. 384, § 50; Laws, 1996, ch. 468, § 62 and was enacted by Laws, 2001, ch. 495, § 1; Laws, 2006, ch. 527, § 64, eff. 7/1/2006.