Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 75-76-121 - Circuit court review of decision or order of commission; enforcement of decision or order not stayed(1) Any person aggrieved by a final decision or order of the commission may obtain a judicial review thereof in the circuit court of the county in which the petitioner resides or has his or its principal place of business.(2) The judicial review must be instituted by filing a petition within twenty (20) days after the effective date of the final decision or order. A petition may not be filed while a petition for rehearing or a rehearing is pending before the commission. The petition must set forth the order or decision appealed from and the grounds or reasons why petitioner contends a reversal or modification should be ordered.(3) Copies of the petition must be served upon the executive director and all other parties of record, or their counsel of record, either personally or by certified mail.(4) The court, upon a proper showing, may permit other interested persons to intervene as parties to the appeal or as friends of the court.(5) The filing of the petition does not stay enforcement of the decision or order of the commission, but the commission itself may grant a stay upon such terms and conditions as it deems proper.Laws, 1990 Ex Sess, ch. 45, § 61, eff. 6/29/1990.