Miss. Code § 75-2-315
Current through 4/20/2024
Section 75-2-315 - Implied warranty; fitness for particular purpose
Except as otherwise provided in this section, where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is, unless excluded or modified under Section 75-2-316, an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose. Provided, however, with respect to the sale of cattle, hogs and sheep, there shall be no implied warranty that the cattle, hogs and sheep are free from sickness or disease at the time the same is consummated, conditioned upon reasonable showing by the seller or his agent that all state and federal regulations pertaining to animal health were complied with.
Codes, 1942, § 41A:2-315; Laws, 1966, ch. 316, § 2-315; Laws, 1976, ch. 385, § 2; Laws, 1981, ch. 430, § 2; Laws, 1998, ch. 513, § 2, eff. 7/1/1998.
Amended by Laws, 2014, ch. 312, HB 96, 3, eff. 7/1/2014.