Miss. Code § 73-7-33
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 73-7-33 - [Effective Until 1/1/2025] Sanitation rules and regulations
In addition to the rules and regulations that may be prescribed and promulgated by the board under authority of this chapter, the following rules and regulations shall be observed:
Every establishment must be kept sanitary, including all utensils and equipment, must be well ventilated and properly lighted. Each salon must be provided with hot and cold running water. Electrical appliances must be properly installed and grounded.
Cosmetologists shall be allowed to wear any type of clothing or apparel while at work as long as such clothing or apparel is sanitary.
Cosmetologists shall be allowed to use any type of hair roller as long as they do so in a sanitary manner.
Persons with a communicable disease or parasitic infection that is medically recognized to be a direct threat of transmission by the type of contact that practitioners have with clients are not to be permitted to practice in an establishment until their condition is no longer communicable under those circumstances. No work shall be performed on any patron having a visible disease unless the patron shall produce a certificate from a practicing physician stating that the patron is free from infectious, contagious or communicable disease. A cosmetologist's license does not authorize such person to treat or prescribe for an infectious, contagious or any other disease.
A home salon must have a solid wall to the ceiling with an outside entrance, or if a door exists between the salon and the remainder of the house, the door must be kept closed at all times while service is being rendered.
Codes, 1942, § 8915-17; Laws, 1948, ch. 367, § 17; Laws, 1964, ch. 450, § 16; Laws, 1979, ch. 425; reenacted, Laws, 1983, ch. 487, § 17; reenacted, Laws, 1991, ch. 553, § 22; reenacted, Laws, 1993, ch. 596, § 21; reenacted, Laws, 1995, ch. 383, § 22; reenacted and amended, Laws, 1997, ch. 513, § 22; reenacted without change, Laws, 2005, ch. 492, § 22; reenacted without change, Laws, 2010, ch. 487, § 22; reenacted without change, Laws, 2011, ch. 525, § 22, eff. 7/1/2011.
Reenacted without change by Laws, 2021, ch. 470, HB 1312,§ 22, eff. 4/9/2021.
Amended by Laws, 2013, ch. 523, HB 1164, 22, eff. 7/1/2013.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.