Miss. Code § 73-6-19
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 73-6-19 - [Repealed Effective 7/1/2026] Grounds upon which license may be refused, cancelled, revoked, or suspended; proceedings; disciplinary action; monetary penalty in lieu of revocation, suspension or cancellation
* * *
(h) Failure to report to the Mississippi Department of Human Services or the county attorney any case wherein there are reasonable grounds to believe that a child or vulnerable adult has been abused by its parent or person responsible for such person's welfare;
(i) Advising a patient to use drugs, prescribing or providing drugs for a patient, or advising a patient not to use a drug prescribed by a licensed physician or dentist;
(j) Professional incompetency in the practice of chiropractic;
(k) Having disciplinary action taken by his peers within any professional chiropractic association or society;
(l) Offering to accept or accepting payment for services rendered by assignment from any third-party payor after offering to accept or accepting whatever the third-party payor covers as payment in full, if the effect of the offering or acceptance is to eliminate or give the impression of eliminating the need for payment by an insured of any required deductions applicable in the policy of the insured;
(m) Associating his practice with any chiropractor who does not hold a valid chiropractic license in Mississippi, or teach chiropractic manipulation to nonqualified persons under Section 73-6-13;
(n) Failure to make payment on chiropractic student loans;
(o) Failure to follow record keeping requirements prescribed in Section 73-6-18;
(p) If the practitioner is certified to provide animal chiropractic treatment, failure to follow guidelines approved by the Mississippi Board of Veterinary Medicine; or
(q)Repealed effective 7/1/2025] Violation(s) of the provisions of Sections 41-121-1 through 41-121-9 relating to deceptive advertisement by health care practitioners. This paragraph shall stand repealed on July 1, 2025.
(2) Any holder of such certificate or any applicant therefor against whom is preferred any of the designated charges shall be furnished a copy of the complaint and shall receive a formal hearing in Jackson, Mississippi, before the board, at which time he may be represented by counsel and examine witnesses. The board is authorized to administer oaths as may be necessary for the proper conduct of any such hearing. In addition, the board is authorized and empowered to issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and the production of books and papers. The process issued by the board shall extend to all parts of the state. Where in any proceeding before the board any witness shall fail or refuse to attend upon subpoena issued by the board, shall refuse to testify, or shall refuse to produce any books and papers, the production of which is called for by the subpoena, the attendance of such witness and the giving of his testimony and the production of the books and papers shall be enforced by any court of competent jurisdiction of this state in the manner provided for the enforcement of attendance and testimony of witnesses in civil cases in the courts of this state.
(3) In addition to any other investigators the board employs, the board shall appoint one or more licensed chiropractors to act for the board in investigating the conduct relating to the competency of a chiropractor, whenever disciplinary action is being considered for professional incompetence and unprofessional conduct.
(4) Whenever the board finds any person unqualified to practice chiropractic because of any of the grounds set forth in subsection (1) of this section, after a hearing has been conducted as prescribed by this section, the board may enter an order imposing one or more of the following:
(a) Deny his application for a license or other authorization to practice chiropractic;
(b) Administer a public or private reprimand;
(c) Suspend, limit or restrict his license or other authorization to practice chiropractic for up to five (5) years;
(d) Revoke or cancel his license or other authorization to practice chiropractic;
(e) Require him to submit to care, counseling or treatment by physicians or chiropractors designated by the board, as a condition for initial, continued or renewal of licensure or other authorization to practice chiropractic;
(f) Require him to participate in a program of education prescribed by the board; or
(g) Require him to practice under the direction of a chiropractor designated by the board for a specified period of time.
(5) Any person whose application for a license or whose license to practice chiropractic has been cancelled, revoked or suspended by the board within thirty (30) days from the date of such final decision shall have the right of a de novo appeal to the circuit court of his county of residence or the Circuit Court of the First Judicial District of Hinds County, Mississippi. If there is an appeal, such appeal may, in the discretion of and on motion to the circuit court, act as a supersedeas. The circuit court shall dispose of the appeal and enter its decision promptly. The hearing on the appeal may, in the discretion of the circuit judge, be tried in vacation. Either party shall have the right of appeal to the Supreme Court as provided by law from any decision of the circuit court.
(6) In a proceeding conducted under this section by the board for the revocation, suspension or cancellation of a license to practice chiropractic, after a hearing has been conducted as prescribed by this section, the board shall have the power and authority for the grounds stated in subsection (1) of this section, with the exception of paragraph (c) thereof, to assess and levy upon any person licensed to practice chiropractic in the state a monetary penalty in lieu of such revocation, suspension or cancellation, as follows:
* * *