Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 73-54-9 - Exemptions(1) A person shall be exempt from the requirements of this chapter if the person is a marriage and family therapy intern or person preparing for the practice of marriage and family therapy under qualified supervision in a training institution or facility or supervisory arrangement recognized and approved by the board, provided he or she is designated by such titles as "marriage and family therapy intern," "family therapy intern" or others, clearly indicating such training status.(2) Nothing in this chapter shall prevent licensed or certified members of other professional groups as defined by their board, including, but not limited to, physicians, psychologists, clinical nurse specialists, clinical social workers, licensed professional counselors, or duly ordained ministers or clergy while functioning in their ministerial capacity, from doing or advertising that they perform work of a marriage and family therapy nature consistent with the accepted standards of their respective professions.(3) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as permitting licensed marriage and family therapists to engage in the practice of psychology. Marriage and family therapists may provide testing consistent with the scope of their education, training and experience. Testing shall occur within the context of a therapeutic relationship. Laws, 1997, ch. 516, § 5; reenacted without change, Laws, 1999, ch. 438, § 10; reenacted and amended, Laws, 2001, ch. 421, § 13; reenacted and amended, Laws, 2011, ch. 462, § 19, eff. 7/1/2011.Reenacted without change by Laws, 2018, ch. 403, HB 988,§ 10, eff. 7/1/2018.Reenacted by Laws, 2014, ch. 395, HB 583, 10, eff. 7/1/2014.