Miss. Code § 73-3-57
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 73-3-57 - Unlawful to encourage litigation
It shall be unlawful for an attorney at law licensed in this or any other state, either before or after action brought, to promise, or give or offer to promise or give, a valuable consideration to any person as an inducement to placing, or in consideration of having placed in his hands, or in the hands of any partnership of which he is a member, a demand of any kind, for the purpose of bringing suit or making claim against another, or to employ a person to search for and procure clients to be brought to such attorney.
Codes, 1906, § 231; Hemingway's 1917, § 208; 1930, § 3711; 1942, § 8683; reenacted without change, Laws, 1983, ch. 457, § 14; reenacted, Laws, 1991, ch. 560, § 14; reenacted without change, Laws, 1999, ch. 372, § 15; reenacted without change, Laws, 2003, ch. 524, § 14; reenacted without change, Laws, 2006, ch. 471, § 14, eff. 7/1/2006.
Amended by Laws, 2013, ch. 556, SB 2223, 2, eff. 7/1/2013.