Miss. Code § 71-5-519
Current through 6/1/2024
Section 71-5-519 - [Repealed effective 7/1/2027] Appeals
Unless such appeal is withdrawn, an appeal tribunal appointed by the executive director, after affording the parties reasonable opportunity for fair hearing, shall affirm, modify or reverse the findings of fact and initial determination or amended initial determination. The parties shall be duly notified of such tribunal's decision, together with its reasons therefor, which shall be deemed to be the final decision of the executive director unless, within fourteen (14) days after the date of notification of such decision, further appeal is initiated pursuant to Section 71-5-523.
Codes, 1942, § 7382; Laws, 1940, ch. 295; Laws, 1958, ch. 533, § 4c; Laws, 1964, ch. 442, § 1c; Laws, 1977, ch. 448; Laws, 2004, ch. 572, § 41; Laws, 2007, ch. 606, § 16; reenacted without change, Laws, 2008, 1st Ex Sess, ch. 30, § 41; reenacted without change, Laws, 2010, ch. 559, § 41; reenacted without change, Laws, 2011, ch. 471, § 42; reenacted without change, Laws, 2012, ch. 515, § 42, eff. 7/1/2012.
Reenacted without change by Laws, 2023, ch. 510, SB 2810,§ 43, eff. 4/17/2023.
Amended by Laws, 2019, ch. 451, SB 2133,§ 58, eff. 4/3/2019.
Reenacted without change by Laws, 2019, ch. 451, SB 2133,§ 41, eff. 4/3/2019.