Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 71-5-13 - Reciprocal arrangements(1) The department is hereby authorized to enter into arrangements with the appropriate agencies of other states or the federal government, whereby individuals performing services in this and other states for a single employing unit under circumstances not specifically provided for in Section 71-5-11, subsection I, or under similar provisions in the unemployment compensation laws of such other states, shall be deemed to be engaged in employment performed entirely within this state or within one (1) of such other states and whereby potential rights to benefits accumulated under the unemployment compensation laws of one or more states or under such a law of the federal government, or both, may constitute the basis for the payment of benefits through a single appropriate agency under terms which the department finds will be fair and reasonable as to all affected interests and will not result in any substantial loss to the fund.(2) The department is also authorized to enter into arrangements with the appropriate agencies of other states or of the federal government: (a) Whereby wages or services upon the basis of which an individual may become entitled to benefits under the unemployment compensation law of another state or of the federal government shall be deemed to be wages for employment by employers for the purposes of Sections 71-5-501 through 71-5-507 and Section 71-5-511(e), provided such other state agency or agency of the federal government has agreed to reimburse the fund for such portion of benefits paid under this chapter upon the basis of such wages or services as the department finds will be fair and reasonable as to all affected interests; and(b) Whereby the department will reimburse other state or federal agencies charged with the administration of unemployment compensation laws with such reasonable portion of benefits paid under the law of any such other states or of the federal government, upon the basis of employment or wages for employment by employers, as the department finds will be fair and reasonable as to all affected interests. Reimbursements so payable shall be deemed to be benefits for the purposes of Sections 71-5-451 through 71-5-459. The department is hereby authorized to make to other state or federal agencies, and receive from such other state or federal agencies, reimbursements from or to the fund, in accordance with arrangements pursuant to this section.(3) The department is also authorized, in its discretion, to enter into or cooperate in arrangements with any federal agency whereby the facilities and services of the personnel of the department may be utilized for the taking of claims and the payment of unemployment compensation or allowances under any federal law enacted for the benefit of discharged members of the Armed Forces.(4) The department shall participate in any arrangements for the payment of compensation on the basis of combining an individual's wages and employment covered under this chapter with his wages and employment covered under the unemployment compensation laws of other states which are approved by the United States Secretary of Labor in consultation with the state unemployment compensation agencies as reasonably calculated to assure the prompt and full payment of compensation in such situations and which include provisions for: (a) Applying the base period of a single state law to a claim involving the combining of an individual's wages and employment covered under two (2) or more state unemployment compensation laws; and(b) Avoiding the duplicate use of wages and employment by reason of such combining.Codes, 1942, § 7441; Laws, 1940, ch. 295; Laws, 1944, ch. 288, § 4; Laws, 1971, ch. 519, § 14, eff. 1/1/1972.Amended by Laws, 2013, ch. 309, HB 932, 14, eff. 3/6/2013.