Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 7-5-7 - Outside counsel and special investigators(1) The Governor may engage outside counsel on a noncontingent fee basis to assist the Attorney General in cases to which the state is a party when, in his opinion, the interest of the state requires it, subject to the action of the Legislature in providing compensation for such services not to exceed recognized bar rates for similar services.(2)(a) The Attorney General is hereby authorized and empowered to appoint and employ outside counsel, on a fee or salary basis not to exceed recognized bar rates for similar services, to assist the Attorney General in the preparation for, prosecution, or defense of any litigation in the state or federal courts or before any federal commission or agency in which the state is a party or has an interest. The Attorney General may designate the outside counsel as special assistant Attorney General.(b) If the compensation agreed upon will be governed by a contingency fee contract, that contract must conform with the requirements of Section 7-5-8.(3) The Attorney General may also employ special investigators on a per diem or salary basis, to be agreed upon at the time of employment, for the purpose of interviewing witnesses, ascertaining facts, or rendering any other services that may be needed by the Attorney General in the preparation for and prosecution of suits by or against the State of Mississippi, or in suits in which the Attorney General is participating on account of same being of statewide interest.(4) The Attorney General may pay travel and other expenses of employees and appointees under this chapter in the same manner and amount as authorized by law for the payment of travel and expenses of state employees and officials.(5) The compensation of appointees and employees under this chapter shall be paid out of the Attorney General's contingent fund, or out of any other funds appropriated to the Attorney General's office.Codes, 1880, § 2643; 1892, § 2166; 1906, § 2382; Hemingway's 1917, § 4774; 1930, § 3677; Laws, 1942, §§ 3829.5, 3848; Laws, 1958, ch. 290, § 1; Laws, 2012, ch. 546, § 3, eff. 7/1/2012.