Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 7-1-35 - [Effective Until 7/1/2028] Appointment of officers[Until January 1, 2028, this section shall read as follows:]
(1) The Governor shall fill by appointment, with the advice and consent of the Senate, all offices subject to such appointment when the term of the incumbent will expire within nine (9) months after the meeting of the Legislature, and also vacancies in such offices occurring from any cause during the session of the Senate or during the vacation of that body. All such appointments to offices made in vacation shall be reported to the Senate within ten (10) days after the commencement of the session of that body for its advice and consent to the appointment, and the vacancy shall not be filled if caused by the Senate's refusal to confirm any appointment or nomination, or if it does not occur during the last five (5) days of the session, by the appointment of the Governor in the vacation of the Senate, without its concurrence. Any appointment in vacation to which the Senate shall refuse to consent shall be thereby annulled from that date, but the acts of the appointee prior thereto shall not be affected thereby.(2) The Secretary of State shall be the records repository for all appointments to boards, commissions, executive directors and agency directors. Appointing authorities shall notify the Secretary of State prior to submitting the appointment to the Senate. The Secretary of State shall send a list of the required appointments to boards, commissions, executive directors and agency directors whose terms are expiring or have been vacated prior to the next legislative session to the appointing authorities by December 15 preceding the legislative session. The Secretary of State shall also compile and issue a report to the Governor, Lieutenant Governor and Speaker of the House annually, detailing the number of official meetings each board and commission has held in the previous years.Codes, 1871, § 106; 1880, § 199; 1892, § 2168; 1906, § 2384; Hemingway's 1917, § 4776; 1930, § 4828; 1942, § 3986; Laws, 1886, p. 161.Amended by Laws, 2024, ch. 497, SB 2799,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2024.This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.