Miss. Code § 67-1-13
Current through 6/1/2024
Section 67-1-13 - Local option election to render article ineffective in county
(1) When this article has been made effective and operative in any county as a result of an election called and held as provided in Section 67-1-11, the same may be made ineffective and inapplicable therein by an election called and held upon a petition filed with the board of supervisors requesting same signed by at least twenty percent (20%) or fifteen hundred (1500), whichever number is the lesser, of the qualified electors of the county as is otherwise provided in Section 67-1-11, all of the provisions of which shall be fully applicable thereto. However, nothing herein shall authorize or permit the calling and holding of any election under this article in any county more often than once every two (2) years. If in such election, a majority of the qualified electors participating therein shall vote against the legalized sale of intoxicating liquor, then the prohibition laws of the State of Mississippi, except as otherwise provided under Sections 67-9-1 and 67-1-7(2), shall become applicable in said county.
(2) Notwithstanding an election reinstating the prohibition laws in a political subdivision, the holder of a native wine or native spirit producer's permit or a native wine or native spirit retailer's permit is allowed to continue to operate under such permits and to renew such permits. Possession of native wines or native spirits and personal property related to the activities of the native wine permit or native spirit permit holder which would otherwise be unlawful under prohibition shall be allowed subject to regulations of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Division.
Codes, 1942, § 10265-35; Laws, 1966, ch. 540, § 35; Laws, 1984, ch. 411; Laws, 1996, ch. 417, § 7; Laws, 2004, ch. 397, § 4, eff. 7/1/2004.
Amended by Laws, 2021, ch. 388, SB 2606,§ 9, eff. 7/1/2021.