Miss. Code § 57-1-221
Current through 6/1/2024
Section 57-1-221 - Mississippi Industry Incentive Financing Revolving Fund created; use of funds; application for grant or loan
(1) As used in this section:
* * *
(e) The MDA shall notify the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee and the Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee of the approval of any grant or loan application thirty (30) days prior to the disbursement of any monies for the loan or grant from the Mississippi Industry Incentive Financing Revolving Fund. The notification shall identify the applicant and the purposes for which the loan or grant is made.
(5)
(a) Contracts, by local governments, including, but not limited to, design and construction contracts, for the acquisition, purchase, construction or installation of a project shall be exempt from the provisions of Section 31-7-13 if:
(i) The MDA finds and records such finding on its minutes, that because of availability or the particular nature of a project, it would not be in the public interest or would less effectively achieve the purposes of this section to enter into such contracts on the basis of Section 31-7-13; and
(ii) The approved business enterprise that is involved in the project concurs in such finding.
(b) When the requirements of paragraph (a) of this subsection are met:
(i) The requirements of Section 31-7-13 shall not apply to such contracts; and
(ii) The contracts may be entered into on the basis of negotiation.
(6) It is the policy of the MDA and the MDA is authorized to accommodate and support any enterprise that receives a loan under this section for a project defined in Section 17-25-23 that wishes to have a program of diversity in contracting, and/or that wishes to do business with or cause its prime contractor to do business with Mississippi companies, including those companies that are small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals. The term "socially and economically disadvantaged individuals" shall have the meaning ascribed to such term under Section 8(d) of the Small Business Act (15 USCS 637(d)) and relevant subcontracting regulations promulgated pursuant thereto; except that women shall be presumed to be socially and economically disadvantaged individuals for the purposes of this subsection.
(7) The MDA shall promulgate rules and regulations, in accordance with the Mississippi Administrative Procedures Law, for the implementation of this section.
Laws, 2010, ch. 533, § 24; Laws, 2011, ch. 301, § 3; Laws, 2011, ch. 480, § 23; Laws, 2011 1st Ex Sess, ch. 1, § 2, eff. 9/7/2011.
Amended by Laws, 2023, ch. 545, HB 1089,§ 11, eff. 4/21/2023.
Amended by Laws, 2022, ch. 303, SB 2095,§ 85, eff. 2/2/2022.
Amended by Laws, 2021, ch. 359, HB 1230,§ 2, eff. 7/1/2021.
Amended by Laws, 2021, ch. 480, SB 2971,§ 28, eff. 4/22/2021.
Amended by Laws, 2020, ch. 492, HB 1730,§ 14, eff. 7/8/2020.
Amended by Laws, 2019, ch. 453, SB 2272,§ 3, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by Laws, 2016, ch. 511, HB 1729, 75, eff. 7/1/2016.
Amended by Laws, 2013, ch. 569, SB 2913, 41, eff. 4/25/2013.