Miss. Code § 53-3-119
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 53-3-119 - Court review of order of oil and gas board by appeal to the chancery court
Any interested person adversely affected by any provision of Sections 53-3-101 through 53-3-119 or by any rule, regulation or order made by the state oil and gas board thereunder, or by any act done or threatened thereunder, may obtain court review and seek relief by appeal, which appeal shall be to the chancery court of the county wherein the land involved, or any part thereof, is situated. The term "interested person" as used herein shall be interpreted broadly and liberally and shall include all mineral and royalty owners. Any interested party may appeal to the chancery court of the county wherein the land involved or any part thereof is situated, if appeal be demanded within thirty (30) days from the date that such rule, regulation or order of the board is filed for record in the office of the board.
Such appeal may be taken by filing notice of the appeal with the state oil and gas board, whereupon the board shall, under its certificate, transmit to the court appealed to all documents and papers on file in the matter, together with a transcript of the record, which documents and papers together with said transcript of the record shall be transmitted to the clerk of the chancery court of the county to which the appeal is taken.
Except as hereinabove provided, such appeal shall be made in accordance with the provisions of Sections 53-1-39 and 53-1-41.
Codes, 1942, § 6132-110; Laws, 1964, ch. 236, § 10; Laws, 1972, ch. 365, § 5; Laws, 1984, ch. 380, § 2, eff. 4/18/1984.