Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 47-5-138.1 - Trusties authorized to accumulate additional earned time; certain offenders in trusty status ineligible for time allowance(1) In addition to any other administrative reduction of sentence, an offender in trusty status as defined by the classification board of the Department of Corrections may be awarded a trusty-time allowance of thirty (30) days' reduction of sentence for each thirty (30) days of participation during any calendar month in an approved program while in trusty status, including satisfactory participation in education or instructional programs, satisfactory participation in work projects and satisfactory participation in any special incentive program.(2) An offender in trusty status shall not be eligible for a reduction of sentence under this section if: (a) The offender was sentenced to life imprisonment;(b) The offender was convicted as an habitual offender under Sections 99-19-81 through 99-19-87;(c) The offender was convicted of a sex crime;(d) The offender has not served the mandatory time required for parole eligibility, as prescribed under Section 47-7-3, for a conviction of robbery or attempted robbery through the display of a deadly weapon, carjacking through the display of a deadly weapon or a drive-by shooting; or(e) The offender was convicted of trafficking in controlled substances under Section 41-29-139. Laws, 1999, ch. 515, § 1; Laws, 2001, ch. 393, § 6; Laws, 2001, ch. 478, § 1; Laws, 2004, ch. 456, § 1; Laws, 2010, ch. 470, § 2, eff. 7/1/2010.Amended by Laws, 2014, ch. 457, HB 585, 41, eff. 7/1/2014.