Miss. Code § 41-41-1
Current through 4/15/2024
Section 41-41-1 - Blood banking and transfusion procedures constitute services rather than sales; maximum usable life span of blood
The procurement, processing, storage, distribution and/or use of whole blood, plasma, blood products and blood derivatives, human tissue, organs or bones for the purpose of injecting, transfusing, transplanting or transferring the same or any of them into the human body for all purposes whatsoever constitutes the rendering of a service by every person participating therein, whether or not any remuneration is paid therefor, and does not constitute a sale. The maximum usable life span or shelf life for human blood preserved in citrate phosphate dextrose shall be governed by federal regulations promulgated and adopted by the Food and Drug Administration.
Codes, 1942, § 7129-71; Laws, 1966, ch. 475, § 1; Laws, 1975, ch. 334; Laws, 1980, ch. 382; Laws, 1987, ch. 401, eff. 7/1/1987.