Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 41-21-102 - Patients' rights(1) A patient has the right to be free from restraints. Restraints shall not be applied to a patient unless the director of the treatment facility or a member of the medical staff determines that they are necessary for the safety of the patient or others. Each use of a restraint and reason for such use shall be made part of the clinical record of the patient under the signature of the director of the treatment facility.(2) A patient has the right to correspond freely without censorship. The director of the treatment facility may restrict receipt of correspondence if he determines that the medical welfare of the patient requires it. Any limitation imposed on the exercise of patient's correspondence rights and the reason for it shall be made a part of the clinical record of the patient. Any communication which is not delivered to a patient shall be immediately returned to the sender. No restriction shall be placed upon correspondence between a patient and his attorney or any court of competent jurisdiction.(3) Subject to the general rules of the treatment facility, a patient has the right to receive visitors and make phone calls. The director of the treatment facility may restrict visits and phone calls if he determines that the medical welfare of the patient requires it. Any limitation imposed on the exercise of the patient's visitation and phone call rights and the reason for it shall be made a part of the clinical record of the patient. No restriction shall be placed upon a patient's visitation at the treatment facility with or upon calls to or from his attorney.(4) A patient has the right to meet with or call his personal physician, spiritual advisor, and counsel at all reasonable times. The patient has the right to reasonable accommodation of religious practice.(5) A patient has the right to periodic medical assessment. The director of a treatment facility shall have the physical and mental condition of every patient assessed as frequently as necessary, but not less often than every six (6) months.(6) A person receiving services under Sections 41-21-61 through 41-21-107 has the right to receive proper care and treatment, best adapted, according to contemporary professional standards, to rendering further custody, institutionalization, or other services unnecessary. The treatment facility shall devise a written program plan for each person which describes in behavioral terms the case problems, the precise goals, and to modify the program plan as necessary. The program plan shall be reviewed with the patient.(7) Unless disclosure is determined to be detrimental to the physical or mental health of the patient, and unless notation to that effect is made in the patient's record, a patient has the right of access to his medical records.(8) A patient has the right to be represented by counsel at any proceeding under Sections 41-21-61 through 41-21-107. The court shall appoint counsel to represent the proposed patient if neither the proposed patient nor others provide counsel. In all proceedings under Section 41-21-61 through 41-21-107, counsel shall: (a) consult with the person prior to any hearing;(b) be given adequate time to prepare for all hearings;(c) continue to represent the person throughout any proceedings under this charge unless released as counsel by the court; and(d) be a vigorous advocate on behalf of his client.(9) All persons admitted or committed to a treatment facility shall be notified in writing of their rights under Sections 41-21-61 through 41-21-107 at the time of admission.Laws, 1984, ch. 477, § 22, eff. 7/1/1984.