Miss. Code § 41-137-35
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 41-137-35 - Licensing of medical cannabis establishments
(1) The MDOH shall issue licenses for cannabis cultivation facilities, cannabis processing facilities, cannabis transportation entities, cannabis disposal entities, cannabis research facilities and cannabis testing facilities. The MDOR shall issue licenses for medical cannabis dispensaries.
* * *
(e) If the application is on behalf of an entity, verification that none of the principal officers or board members have served as a principal officer or board member for a medical cannabis establishment that has had its license revoked.
(f) If the application is on behalf of an entity, verification that none of the principal officers or board members is under twenty-one (21) years of age.
(17) If a dispensary license is issued to an applicant that is still constructing the licensed premises, the applicant must complete construction and fulfill all obligations required by the Department of Revenue to open for business within eighteen (18) months, or the license shall be revoked.
(18) The MDOR and MDOH shall issue a renewal registration certificate within ten (10) days of receipt of the prescribed renewal application and renewal fee from a medical cannabis establishment if its license is not under suspension and has not been revoked.
(19) A licensing agency shall require disclosure only of persons, entities or affiliated entities who directly or indirectly own ten percent (10%) or more of a medical cannabis establishment issued a license by the licensing agency.
(20) Otherwise eligible applicants for licenses to operate as medical cannabis establishments under this chapter shall not be disqualified from receipt of a license based on:
(a) Their location on Mississippi Choctaw Indian Reservation Lands; or
(b) The involvement of the Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians or any entity owned or operated by the Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians as an owner or co-owner of such license, provided that such license shall be subject to revocation for material noncompliance with this chapter on the same basis as any other license.
(21) A cannabis processing facility that produces edible cannabis products shall hold a permit to operate as a food establishment and shall comply with all applicable requirements for food establishments as set by the MDOH.
(22) Any cannabis that contains less than three tenths percent (.3%) THC that was addressed by the 2018 Farm Bill, Public Law No. 115-334, shall be exempt from regulations applicable to medical cannabis establishments licensed under this chapter.
Amended by Laws, 2023, ch. 436, HB 1158,§ 3, eff. 3/27/2023.
Added by Laws, 2022, ch. 303, SB 2095,§ 18, eff. 2/2/2022.