Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 37-9-103 - Definitions; applicability of Education Employment Procedures Law(1) As used in Sections 37-9-101 through 37-9-113, the word "employee" shall include: (a) Any teacher, principal, superintendent or other professional personnel employed by the local school district or the Mississippi School of the Arts (MSA) for a continuous period of two (2) years with that district and required to have a valid license issued by the State Department of Education as a prerequisite of employment; or(b) Any teacher, principal, superintendent or other professional personnel who has completed a continuous period of two (2) years of employment in a Mississippi public school district and one (1) full year of employment with the school district of current employment or the MSA, and who is required to have a valid license issued by the State Department of Education as a prerequisite of employment.(2)(a) The Education Employment Procedures Law shall not apply to any category of employee as defined in this section employed in any school district after the Governor declares a state of emergency under the provisions of Section 37-17-6(12). The Education Employment Procedures Law shall not be applicable in any school district for the full period of time that those conditions, as defined in Section 37-17-6(12), exist.(b) The Education Employment Procedures Law shall not apply to any category of teacher, administrator or other employee employed to work in any charter school.(3) For purposes of Sections 37-9-101 through 37-9-113, the term "days" means calendar days.Laws, 1974, ch. 577, § 2; Laws, 2001, ch. 459, § 2; Laws, 2009, ch. 516, § 8; Laws, 2010, ch. 540, § 2; Laws, 2013, ch. 497, § 53, eff 7/1/2013; Laws, 2019, ch. 432, § 8, eff 7/1/2019.