Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 37-5-1 - Establishment; composition; qualifications and election of members generally; counties in which board not to exist(1) There is hereby established a county board of education in each county of the State of Mississippi. Said county board of education shall consist of five (5) members, one (1) of which, subject to the further provisions of this chapter and except as is otherwise provided in Section 37-5-1(2), shall be elected by the qualified electors of each board of education district of the county. Except as is otherwise provided in Section 37-5-3, each member so elected shall be a resident and qualified elector of the district from which he is elected.(2) The county board of education shall apportion the county school district into five (5) single member board of education districts. The county board of education shall place upon its minutes the boundaries determined for the new five (5) board of education districts. The board of education of said county shall thereafter publish the same in some newspaper of general circulation within said county for at least three (3) consecutive weeks and after having given notice of publication and recording the same upon the minutes of the board of education of said county, said new district lines will thereafter be effective. The board of education of said county shall reapportion the board of education districts in accordance with the procedure described herein for the original apportionment of districts as soon as practicable after the results of the 2000 decennial census are published and as soon as practicable after every decennial census thereafter.(3) In counties where the office of "administrative superintendent" as defined in Section 37-6-3, Mississippi Code of 1972, has been abolished, there shall be no county board of education.Codes, 1942, § 6271-01; Laws, 1953, Ex Sess ch. 10, § 1; Laws, 1954, ch. 283, § 1; Laws, 1958, ch. 309, § 1; Laws, 1960, ch. 297, § 1; Laws, 1962, ch. 342, 1987, ch. 307, § 10; Laws, 1988, ch. 444, § 1; Laws, 2002, ch. 598, § 1, eff. 7/22/2002 (the date the United States Attorney General interposed no objection under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965).