Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 37-33-13 - DefinitionsAs used in the Vocational Rehabilitation Law:
(a) "Competitive employment" means work in the competitive labor market that is performed on a full-time or part-time basis in an integrated setting and for which an individual is compensated at or above the minimum wage, but not less than the customary wage and level of benefits pa
* * *
ownership, that is consistent with an individual's strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, capabilities, interests, and informed choice;(f) "Individual with a disability" means any individual who has a physical or mental impairment, whose impairment constitutes or results in a substantial impediment to employment, and who can benefit in terms of an employment outcome from the provision of vocational rehabilitation services;(g) "Maintenance" means monetary support provided to an individual for expenses, such as food, shelter, and clothing, that are in excess of the normal expenses of the individual and that are necessitated by the individual's participation in an assessment for determining eligibility and vocational rehabilitation needs or the individual's receipt of vocational rehabilitation services under an individualized plan for employment;(h) "Occupational license" means any license, permit or other written authority required by any governmental unit to be obtained in order to engage in an occupation;(i) "Office" means the Office of Vocational Rehabilitation of the State Department of Rehabilitation Services;(j) "Personal assistance services" means assistance in a range of services provided by one or more persons designed to assist an eligible individual with a disability to perform daily living activities on or off the job that the individual would typically perform without assistance. The services must be designed to increase the individual's control in life and ability to perform every day activities on or off the job. The services must be necessary to the achievement of an employment outcome and may be provided only while the individual is receiving other vocational rehabilitation services. The services may include training in managing, supervising, and directing personal assistance services;(k) "Physical restoration services" means (i) corrective surgery or therapeutic treatment that is likely, within a reasonable period of time, to correct or modify substantially a stable or slowly progressive physical or mental impairment that constitutes a substantial impediment to employment;(ii) diagnosis of and treatment for mental or emotional disorders by qualified personnel in accordance with state licensure laws;(v) necessary hospitalization (either inpatient or outpatient care) in connection with surgery or treatment and clinic services;(vii) prosthetic and orthotic devices;(viii) eyeglasses and visual services, including visual training, and the examination and services necessary for the prescription and provision of eyeglasses, contact lenses, microscopic lenses, telescopic lenses, and other special visual aids prescribed by personnel that are qualified in accordance with state licensure laws;(xi) occupational therapy;(xii) speech or hearing
* * *