Miss. Code § 31-8-3
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 31-8-3 - Purposes for which counties and municipalities may lease facilities
The counties and municipalities of this state, acting by and through the governing authorities thereof, are hereby authorized and empowered to enter into lease agreements with any corporation, partnership, limited partnership, joint venture or individual under which the county or municipality may agree to lease a facility for use by the lessor for any of the following purposes for a primary term not to exceed twenty (20) years:
(a) Public buildings;
(b) Courthouses;
(c) Office buildings;
(d) Jails;
(e) Auditoriums;
(f) Community centers;
(g) Civic art centers;
(h) Public libraries;
(i) Gymnasiums;
(j) Fire stations; and
(k) Machinery and equipment for use in connection with any of the above, but shall not include office furniture and/or office machines, provided that the primary term of a lease with respect to machinery and equipment shall not exceed the estimated useful economic life of such machinery and equipment, as such useful economic life is mutually agreed upon by the lessor and lessee.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize the acquisition of public school buildings through the use of rental contracts.
Laws, 1990, ch. 564, § 2, eff. 7/1/1990.
Amended by Laws, 2022, ch. 338, HB 1097,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2022.