Miss. Code § 27-9-5
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 27-9-5 - [For decedents dying on or after October 1, 1990, and before January 1, 2000] Tax levy
A tax equal to the sum of the following percentages of the value of the net estate is hereby imposed upon the transfer of the net estate of every decedent dying on or after October 1, 1990, whether a resident or a nonresident of the State of Mississippi:
MISSISSIPPI ESTATE TAX SCHEDULE
Over
But not over
Of excess over
$ -0-
$ 60,000
1%
60,000
100,000
$ 600 plus 1.6%
60,000
100,000
200,000
1,240 plus 2.4%
100,000
200,000
400,000
3,640 plus 3.2%
200,000
400,000
600,000
10,040 plus 4.0%
400,000
600,000
800,000
18,040 plus 4.8%
600,000
800,000
1,000,000
27,640 plus 5.6%
800,000
1,000,000
1,500,000
38,840 plus 6.4%
1,000,000
1,500,000
2,000,000
70,840 plus 7.2%
1,500,000
2,000,000
2,500,000
106,840 plus 8.0%
2,000,000
2,500,000
3,000,000
146,840 plus 8.8%
2,500,000
3,000,000
3,500,000
190,840 plus 9.6%
3,000,000
3,500,000
4,000,000
238,840 plus 10.4%
3,500,000
4,000,000
5,000,000
290,840 plus 11.2%
4,000,000
5,000,000
6,000,000
402,840 plus 12.0%
5,000,000
6,000,000
7,000,000
522,840 plus 12.8%
6,000,000
7,000,000
8,000,000
650,840 plus 13.6%
7,000,000
8,000,000
9,000,000
786,840 plus 14.4%
8,000,000
9,000,000
10,000,000
930,840 plus 15.2%
9,000,000
10,000,000 and over
1,082,840 plus 16.0%
10,000,000
Provided, however, that the tax due under this said section shall not be less than the state death tax credit allowable under Title 26, Section 2011, USCS.
Codes, 1942, § 9262-03; Laws, 1956, ch. 413, § 3; Laws, 1978, ch. 452, § 1; Laws, 1988, ch. 549, § 1; Laws, 1989, ch. 521, § 1; Laws, 2000, ch. 490, § 1, eff. 4/27/2000.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.