Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 27-77-7 - Judicial review of Board of Tax Appeals' findings and order; petition; surety bond; payment under protest in lieu of bond; payment of uncontested tax by taxpayer; payment of uncontested overpayment by agency; issuance of summons; trial; appeals of chancery court order to Supreme Court(1) The findings and order of the Board of Tax Appeals e
* * *
is properly filed shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine the cause or issues joined as in other cases. In any petition, cross-appeal or answer in which the taxpayer is seeking a refund or credit for an alleged overpayment of any tax other than individual or corporate income tax or franchise tax the taxpayer shall prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he alone bore the burden of the tax sought to be refunded or credited and did not directly or indirectly collect the tax from anyone else; however, this requirement shall not apply in any case involving a claim for incentives based on withholding taxes or other incentives, rebates or other economic benefits the computation of which is based, in whole or in part, upon taxes withheld or paid. At trial of any action brought under this section, the chancery court shall give no deference to the decision of the Board of Tax Appeals, the Board of Review or the Department of Revenue, but shall give deference to the department's interpretation and application of the statutes as reflected in duly enacted regulations and other officially adopted publications. The chancery court shall try the case de novo and conduct a full evidentiary judicial hearing on all factual and legal issues raised by the taxpayer which address the substantive or procedural propriety of the actions of the Department of Revenue being appealed. The chancery court is expressly prohibited from trying any action filed pursuant to this section using the more limited standard of review specified for appeals in Section 27-77-13 of this chapter. Based on the evidence presented at trial, the chancery court shall determine whether the party bringing the appeal has proven by a preponderance of the evidence or a higher standard if required by the issues raised, that he is entitled to any or all of the relief he has requested. The chancery court shall decide all factual and legal questions presented, including those as to legality and the amount of tax, refund, tax credit or tax incentive due as well as whether and to what extent the imposition of interest and/or penalties are warranted under the facts of the case, and if it finds that the tax assessment, denial of the claim for a tax refund, tax credit or tax incentive or other action of the agency in issue is incorrect or invalid, in whole or in part, it shall determine the amount of tax or refund due, including interest and, if applicable, penalty to date, and enter such order or judgment as it deems proper. Interest and penalty included in this determination shall be computed by the court based on the methods for computing penalty and interest as specified by law for the type of tax in issue, and the court shall have the same discretion as the commissioner in determining whether and to what extent such amounts are warranted
* * *