Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 27-77-7 - Judicial review of Board of Tax Appeals' findings and order; petition; surety bond; payment under protest in lieu of bond; payment of uncontested tax by taxpayer; payment of uncontested overpayment by agency; issuance of summons; trial; appeals of chancery court order to Supreme Court(1) The findings and order of the Board of Tax Appeals e
* * *
or credit for an alleged overpayment of any tax other than individual or corporate income tax or franchise tax, the taxpayer shall allege in the petition or in his answer, where the appeal is filed by the agency, that he alone bore the burden of the tax sought to be refunded or credited and did not directly or indirectly collect the tax from anyone else; however, this requirement shall not apply in any case involving a claim for incentives based on payroll withholding or other incentives, rebates or other economic benefits the computation of which is based, in whole or in part, upon taxes withheld or paid. The respondent to the petition has thirty (30) days from the date of service of the petition to file a cross-appeal.(2) A petition under subsection (1) of this section shall be filed in the chancery court of the county or judicial district in which the taxpayer has a place of business or in the Chancery Court of the First Judicial District of Hinds County, Mississippi; however, a resident taxpayer may file the petition in the chancery court of the county or judicial district in which he is a resident. If both the agency and the taxpayer file a petition under subsection (1) of this section, the appeals shall be consolidated and the chancery court where the taxpayer filed his petition shall have jurisdiction over the consolidated appeal.(3) Unless otherwise ordered by the chancery court upon motion by the agency, no taxpayer appealing an order of the Board of Tax Appeals under this section shall be required to post security or a bond, or otherwise pay to the agency, under protest or otherwise, any contested taxes, interest, penalties or other amounts. After a petition or cross-appeal is filed by a taxpayer under this section, if the agency believes that its ability to obtain payment from the taxpayer of the taxes, penalties and interest in issue is jeopardized by its inability to proceed with collection due to the filing of the appeal or cross-appeal by the taxpayer or if the agency believes that the appeal or cross-appeal is being brought to delay payment of the taxes, penalties or interest in issue, the agency may move the chancery court to require the taxpayer to post a bond or other adequate security for the payment of any judgment of the court. Upon consideration of such motion, after notice and hearing, the chancellor shall determine whether a bond or other security is needed to protect the interest of the state in regard to the timely payment of the taxes, penalties and interest in issue. If the chancellor determines that a bond or other security is necessary to protect the interest of the state, the chancellor shall provide the taxpayer sixty (60) days from the date that he enters an order on the motion to post with the clerk of the
* * *
shall give no deference to the decision of the Board of Tax Appeals, the Board of Review or the Department of Revenue, but shall give deference to the department's interpretation and application of the statutes as reflected in duly enacted regulations and other officially adopted publications. The chancery court shall try the case de novo and conduct a full evidentiary judicial hearing on all factual and legal issues raised by the taxpayer which address the substantive or procedural propriety of the actions of the Department of Revenue being appealed. The chancery court is expressly prohibited from trying any action filed pursuant to this section using the more limited standard of review specified for appeals in Section 27-77-13 of this chapter. Based on the evidence presented at trial, the chancery court shall determine whether the party bringing the appeal has proven by a preponderance of the evidence or a higher standard if required by the issues raised, that he is entitled to any or all of the relief he has requested. The chancery court shall decide all factual and legal questions presented, including those as to legality and the amount of tax, refund, tax credit or tax incentive due as well as whether and to what extent the imposition of interest and/or penalties are warranted under the facts of the case, and if it finds that the tax assessment, denial of the claim for a tax refund, tax credit or tax incentive or other action of the agency in issue is incorrect or invalid, in whole or in part, it shall determine the amount of tax or refund due, including interest and, if applicable, penalty to date, and enter such order or judgment as it deems proper. Interest and penalty included in this determination shall be computed by the court based on the methods for computing penalty and interest as specified by law for the type of tax in issue, and the court shall have the same discretion as the commissioner in determining whether and to what extent such amounts are warranted under the facts of the case. When the chancery court determines that an overpayment exists, the determination as to whether such overpayment shall be refunded to the taxpayer or credited against the taxpayer's future taxes shall be made by the chancery court based on the method for handling overpayments as specified by the law for the type of tax in issue. Either the agency or the taxpayer, or both, shall have the right to appeal from the order of the chancery court to the Supreme Court as in other cases. If an appeal is taken from the order of the chancery court, any bond or other security required to be posted by order of the chancery court shall continue to remain in place until a final decision is rendered in the case. Laws, 2005, ch. 499, § 4; Laws, 2009, ch. 492, § 115,
* * *