Miss. Code § 27-65-21
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 27-65-21 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Contracting, etc
(1)
(a)
(i) Upon every person engaging or continuing in this state in the business of contracting or performing a contract or engaging in any of the activities, or similar activities, listed below for a price, commission, fee or wage, there is hereby levied, assessed and shall be collected a tax equal to three and one-half percent (3-1/2%) of the total contract price or compensation received, including all charges related to the contract such as finance charges and late charges, from constructing, building, erecting, repairing, grading, excavating, drilling, exploring, testing or adding to any building, highway, street, sidewalk, bridge, culvert, sewer, irrigation or water system, drainage or dredging system, levee or levee system or any part thereof, railway, reservoir, dam, power plant, electrical system, air-conditioning system, heating system, transmission line, pipeline, tower, dock, storage tank, wharf, excavation, grading, water well, any other improvement or structure or any part thereof when the compensation received exceeds Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00). Such activities shall not include constructing, repairing or adding to property which retains its identity as personal property. The tax imposed in this section is levied upon the prime contractor and shall be paid by him.
(ii) Amounts included in the contract price or compensation received representing the sale of manufacturing or processing machinery for a manufacturer or custom processor shall be taxed at the rate of one and one-half percent (1-1/2%) in lieu of the three and one-half percent (3-1/2%).
(b) The following shall be excluded from the tax levied by this section:
(i) The contract price or compensation received for constructing, building, erecting, repairing or adding to any building, electrical system, air-conditioning system, heating system or any other improvement or structure which is used for or primarily in connection with a residence or dwelling place for human beings. Such residences shall include homes, mobile homes, summer cottages, fishing and hunting camp buildings and similar buildings, but shall not include apartment buildings, condominiums, hotels, motels, hospitals, nursing or retirement homes, tourist cottages or other commercial establishments.
(ii) The portion of the total contract price attributable to design or engineering services if:
1. The total contract price for the project exceeds the sum of One Hundred Million Dollars ($100,000,000.00); or
2. The engineering services are performed by a professional engineer as defined in Section 73-13-3, who is the general or prime contractor.
(iii) The contract price or compensation received to restore, repair or replace a utility distribution or transmission system that has been damaged due to ice storm, hurricane, flood, tornado, wind, earthquake or other natural disaster if such restoration, repair or replacement is performed by the entity providing the service at its cost.
* * *