Miss. Code § 23-15-173
Current through 4/30/2024
Section 23-15-173 - General elections; applicability of this section and Section 23-15-171 to certain special or private charter municipalities
(1) A general municipal election shall be held in each city, town or village on the first Tuesday after the first Monday of June 1985, and every four (4) years thereafter, for the election of all municipal officers elected by the people.
(2) All municipal general elections shall be held and conducted in the same manner as is provided by law for state and county general elections.
(3) The provisions of Sections 23-15-171 and 23-15-173, which fix the times to hold primary and general elections, shall not apply to any municipality operating under a special or private charter where the governing board or authority thereof, on or before June 25, 1952, shall have adopted and spread upon its minutes a resolution or ordinance declining to accept the provisions, in which event the primary and general elections shall be held at the time fixed by the charter of the municipality.
Derived from 1972 Code § 21-11-7 [Codes, 1930, § 2597; 1942, § 3374-62; Laws, 1922, ch. 219; Laws, 1928, ch. 184; Laws, 1932, ch. 226; Laws, 1936, ch. 281; Laws, 1950, ch. 491 § 62; Laws, 1976, ch. 485, § 11; repealed by Laws, 1986, ch. 495, § 329]; Laws, 1986, ch. 495, § 49, eff. 1/1/1987.
Amended by Laws, 2017, ch. 441, HB 467, 34, eff. 7/1/2017.