Miss. Code § 23-15-125
Current through 4/15/2024
Section 23-15-125 - Form of pollbooks
The pollbook of each voting precinct shall designate the voting precinct for which it is to be used, and shall be ruled in appropriate columns, with printed or written headings, as follows: date of registration; voter registration number; name of electors; date of birth; and a number of blank columns for the dates of elections. All qualified applicants who register with the registrar shall be entered in the Statewide Elections Management System. Only the names of those qualified applicants who register within thirty (30) days before an election shall appear on the pollbooks of the election; however, if the thirtieth day to register before an election falls on a Sunday or legal holiday, the registration applications submitted on the business day immediately following the legal holiday shall be accepted and entered in the Statewide Elections Management System for the purpose of enabling voters to vote in the next election. When county election commissioners determine that any elector is disqualified from voting, by reason of death, conviction of a disenfranchising crime, removal from the jurisdiction, failure to comply with the provisions of Section 23-15-152, or other legal cause, that fact shall be noted in the Statewide Elections Management System and the voter's name shall be purged from the Statewide Elections Management System, the state's voter roll and the county's pollbooks. Nothing in this section shall preclude the use of electronic pollbooks.
Derived from 1972 Code § 23-5-73 [Codes, 1892, § 3608; 1906, § 4114; Hemingway's 1917, § 6748; 1930, § 6204; 1942, § 3232; Laws, 1962, ch. 574; Laws, 1977, 2d Ex Sess, ch. 24, § 3; repealed by Laws, 1986, ch. 495, § 335]; Laws, 1986, ch. 495, § 36; Laws, 2006, ch. 574, § 9; Laws, 2010, ch. 446, § 8, eff. 7/9/2010 (the date the United States Attorney General interposed no objection under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965).
Amended by Laws, 2023, ch. 534, HB 1310,§ 6, eff. 1/1/2024.
Amended by Laws, 2017, ch. 441, HB 467, 24, eff. 4/18/2017.