Miss. Code § 21-8-19
Whenever the mayor shall be prevented by absence from the municipality, disability or other cause from attending to the duties of his office, the mayor shall appoint a member of the council to assume the duties of the mayor. However, any acting mayor so appointed shall retain his right to vote in the council. Whenever the mayor shall have been unable to attend to the duties of his office for a period of sixty (60) consecutive days for any of the above stated reasons, or whenever the mayor shall be incapable of making such appointment, an acting mayor shall be appointed by the council from among its members and said acting mayor shall succeed to all the rights, powers and duties of the mayor or the then acting mayor. Such acting mayor shall serve until the mayor returns to office or until a new mayor has been elected to fill the unexpired term of the original mayor. A new mayor shall be elected at a special election to be called and held as provided by law for the holding of municipal elections; provided that the acting mayor shall complete the term of the original mayor if a general municipal election is to be held within six (6) months of the determination of the council hereinafter provided for in this section. Prior to the calling of a special election pursuant to this section, the council, by a two-thirds (2/3) vote of all members of the council, shall make a determination that the mayor is incapable of completing his term of office. In the event of the death of the mayor the council shall appoint an acting mayor as provided in this section to serve until a successor is elected. Within thirty (30) days of the mayor's death the council shall call a special election as provided in this section to elect his successor; provided that the acting mayor shall complete the term of the original mayor if a general municipal election is to be held within six (6) months of the death of the original mayor.