Miss. Code § 21-1-13
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 21-1-13 - Preparing and filing of petition
Whenever the inhabitants of any unincorporated territory shall desire to incorporate such territory as a city or town, they shall prepare a petition and file same in the chancery court of the county in which such territory is located or, if the territory is located in more than one county, the chancery court of either county. Said petition shall meet the following requirements:
(1) it shall describe accurately the metes and bounds of the territory proposed to be incorporated and there shall be attached to such petition a map or plat of the boundaries of the proposed municipality;
(2) it shall set forth the corporate name which is desired;
(3) it shall be signed by at least two-thirds of the qualified electors residing in the territory proposed to be incorporated;
(4) it shall set forth the number of inhabitants of such territory;
(5) it shall set forth the assessed valuation of the real property in such territory according to the latest available assessments thereof;
(6) it shall state the aims of the petitioners in seeking said incorporation, and shall set forth the municipal and public services which said municipal corporation proposes to render and the reasons why the public convenience and necessity would be served by the creation of such municipal corporation;
(7) it shall contain a statement of the names of the persons the petitioners desire appointed as officers of such municipality; and
(8) it shall be sworn to by one or more of the petitioners.
When such a petition shall be filed, it shall be docketed as are other suits and causes in the chancery courts of this state.
Codes, 1892, §§ 2921, 2922; 1906, §§ 3312, 3313; Hemingway's 1917, §§ 5809, 5810; 1930, §§ 2388, 2390; 1942, § 3374-03; Laws, 1898, ch. 74; Laws, 1908, ch. 74; Laws, 1914, ch. 244; Laws, 1950, ch. 491, § 3, eff. 7/1/1950.