Miss. Code § 19-31-23
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 19-31-23 - District authorized to issue bonds, notes, and other evidences of debt; public hearing before issuing bonds or entering into contribution agreement with public entity; notice; investment of monies not immediately needed
* * *
(b) Notice of the hearing must be published twice in a newspaper having general circulation in each county where the public entity is located. The final publication of notice must be at least ten (10) days before the public hearing.
(c) The notice must state the following:
(i) Time and place of the hearing;
(ii) General nature of the proposed improvement;
(iii) Estimated cost of the improvement;
(iv) Boundaries of the public improvement district;
(v) Proposed method of assessment;
(vi) Proposed amount and term of indebtedness;
(vii) Name of the public entity entering into the contribution agreement; and
(viii) Proposed amount of contribution by the public entity.
(d) The hearing may be adjourned from time to time until the governing body of the public entity makes findings by resolution as to the following:
(i) Advisability of the improvement;
(ii) Nature of the improvement;
(iii) Estimated cost of the improvement;
(iv) Boundaries of the public improvement district;
(v) Method of assessment;
(vi) Market value of real property within the district determined in accordance with paragraph (c) of this subsection; and
(vii) Terms of the contribution agreement.
(e) As provided in subsection (3)(d)(vi) of this section, the governing body of the public entity shall obtain an appraisal in accordance with the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice, with special consideration given to the Income Approach to Value using a discounted cash flow analysis of the entire commercial, residential or industrial subdivision. The appraisal must satisfy all parties to the contribution agreement that the value of the property in the district will be sufficient to ensure payment of any obligation to which a public entity is subject.
(4) Except as may otherwise be provided by the district, all obligations issued by the district shall be negotiable instruments and payable solely from the levy of any special assessment by the district or from any other sources whatsoever that may be available to the district but shall not be secured by the full faith and credit of the state or the county or municipality that created the district.
(5) Obligations shall be authorized, issued and sold by a resolution or resolutions of the district adopted as provided in this chapter. Such bonds or obligations may be of such series, bear such date or dates, mature at such time or times, bear interest at such rate or rates, including variable, adjustable, or zero interest rates, be payable at such time or times, be in such denominations, be sold at such price or prices, at public or private negotiated sale, after advertisement as is provided for in Section 17-21-53(2) for and in connection with any public sale, be in such form, carry such registration and exchangeability privileges, be payable at such place or places, be subject to such terms of redemption and be entitled to such priorities on the income, revenue and receipts of, or available to, the district as may be provided by the district in the resolution or resolutions providing for the issuance and sale of the bonds or obligations of the district.
(6) The obligations of the district shall be signed by such directors or officers of the district by either manual or facsimile signatures as shall be determined by resolution or resolutions of the district, and shall have impressed or imprinted thereon the seal of the district or a facsimile thereof.
(7) Any obligations of the district may be validly issued, sold and delivered notwithstanding that one or more of the directors or officers of the district signing such obligations or whose facsimile signature or signatures may be on the obligations shall have ceased to be such director or officer of the district at the time such obligations shall actually have been delivered.
(8) Obligations of the district may be sold in such manner and from time to time as may be determined by the district to be most beneficial, and the district may pay all expenses, premiums, fees or commissions that it deems necessary or advantageous in connection with the issuance and sale thereof, subject to the provisions of this chapter.
(9) The district may authorize the establishment of a fund or funds for the creation of a debt service reserve, a renewal and replacement reserve or such other funds or reserves as the district may approve with respect to the financing and operation of any project and as may be authorized by any bond resolution, trust agreement, indenture of trust or similar instrument or agreement pursuant to the provisions of which the issuance of bonds or other obligations of the district may be authorized.
(10) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, but subject to any agreement with bondholders or noteholders, monies of the district not required for immediate use, including proceeds from the sale of any bonds, notes or other obligations, may be invested in the following:
(a) Obligations of any municipality, the State of Mississippi or the United States of America;
(b) Obligations of which the principal and interest are guaranteed by the State of Mississippi or the United States of America;
(c) Obligations of any corporation wholly owned by the United States of America;
(d) Obligations of any corporation sponsored by the United States of America which are, or may become, eligible as collateral for advances to member banks as determined by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System;
(e) Obligations of insurance firms or other corporations whose investments are rated "A" or better by recognized rating companies;
* * *