Miss. Code § 19-31-23
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 19-31-23 - District authorized to issue bonds, notes, and other evidences of debt; public hearing before issuing bonds or entering into contribution agreement with public entity; notice; investment of monies not immediately needed
* * *
(f) Certificates of deposit or time deposits of qualified depositories of the State of Mississippi as approved by the State Depository Commission, secured in such manner, if any, as the commission determines appropriate;
(g) Contracts for the purchase and sale of obligations of the type described in paragraphs (a) through (e) of this subsection;
(h) Repurchase agreements secured by obligations described in paragraphs (a) through (e) of this subsection; and
(i) Money market funds, the assets of which are required to be invested in obligations described in paragraphs (a) through (f) of this subsection.
(11) Any cost, obligation or expense incurred for any of the purposes specified in this chapter shall be a part of the project costs and may be paid or reimbursed as such out of the proceeds of bonds or other obligations issued by the district.
(12) Neither the directors of the board nor any person executing the bonds shall be personally liable for the bonds or be subject to any personal liability by reason of the issuance thereof. No earnings or assets of the district shall accrue to the benefit of any private persons. However, the limitation of liability provided for in this subsection shall not apply to any gross negligence or criminal negligence on the part of any director or person executing the bonds.
(13) The district may avail itself of the provisions of Sections 31-13-1 through 31-13-11.
(14) This chapter constitutes full and complete authority for the issuance of bonds and the exercise of the powers of the district provided herein. No procedures or proceedings, publications, notices, consents, approvals, orders, acts or things by the board or any board, officers, commission, department, agency or instrumentality of the district, other than those required by this chapter, shall be required to perform anything under this chapter, except that the issuance or sale of bonds pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall comply with the general law requirements applicable to the issuance or sale of bonds by the district. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize the district to utilize bond proceeds to fund the ongoing operations of the district.
(15) Before incurring any debt as provided in subsection (1) of this section, the district may, but shall not be required to, secure an agreement from one or more developers obligating such developer or developers:
(a) To effect the completion of all or any portion of a project at no cost to the district;
(b) To pay all or any portion of the real property taxes due on the project in a timely manner; and
(c) To maintain and operate all or any portion of the buildings or other facilities or improvements of the project in such a manner as to preserve property values.
No breach of any such agreement shall impose any pecuniary liability upon a district or any charge upon its general credit or against its taxing powers.
Additionally, the district may enter into an agreement with the developer under which the developer may construct all or any part of the project with private funds in advance of issuance of bonds and may be reimbursed by the district for actual costs incurred by the developer upon issuance and delivery of bonds and receipt of the proceeds, conditioned upon dedication of the project by the developer to the district, a governmental agency, a county or a municipality to assure public use and access. This condition shall not apply to the privately owned portion of a project for which the Mississippi Development Authority has issued a certificate of convenience and necessity pursuant to the Regional Economic Development Act.
As used in this section, the term "developer" means any entity or natural person which enters into an agreement with a district whereby the developer agrees to construct, operate and maintain or procure the construction, operation and maintenance of a project or projects, or portions thereof, upon land within the district.
Laws, 2002, ch. 499, § 12; Laws, 2007, ch. 405, § 3; Laws, 2012, ch. 468, § 6, eff. 4/24/2012.