Miss. Code § 11-7-191
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 11-7-191 - Enrolled judgment as lien
A judgment so enrolled shall be a lien upon and bind all the property of the defendant within the county where so enrolled, from the rendition thereof, and shall have priority according to the order of such enrollment, in favor of the judgment creditor, his representatives or assigns, against the judgment debtor and all persons claiming the property under him after the rendition of the judgment. A judgment shall not be a lien on any property of the defendant thereto unless the same be enrolled. In counties having two (2) judicial districts, a judgment shall operate as a lien only in the district or districts in which it is enrolled. Any judgment for the purpose described in Section 85-3-52 shall not be a lien on any property in this state, real, personal or mixed, that is owned by a resident of this state, and shall not be enforced or satisfied against any such property.
Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 61, art. 14 (1); 1857, ch. 61, art. 261; 1871, § 830; 1880, § 1737; 1892, § 757; 1906, § 819; Hemingway's 1917, § 607; 1930, § 611; 1942, § 1555; Laws, 1995, ch. 565, § 3, eff. 7/1/1995.