Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 11-51-77 - Appeal from assessment of taxes - Attorney General, district attorney, county attorney may appeal(1) Any person aggrieved by a decision of the board of supervisors or the municipal authorities of a city, town or village, as to the assessment of taxes, may, within ten (10) days after the adjournment of the meeting at which such decision is made, appeal to the circuit court of the county, upon giving bond, with sufficient sureties, in double the amount of the matter in dispute, but never less than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00), payable to the state, and conditioned to perform the judgment of the circuit court, and to be approved by the clerk of such board, who, upon the filing of such bond, shall make a true copy of any papers on file relating to such controversy, and file such copy certified by him, with said bond, in the office of the clerk of the circuit court, on or before its next term. The controversy shall be tried anew in the circuit court at the first term, and be a preference case, and, if the matter be decided against the person who appealed, judgment shall be rendered on the appeal bond for damages at the rate of ten percent (10%) on the amount in controversy and all costs. If the matter be decided in favor of the person who appealed, judgment in his favor shall be certified to the board of supervisors, or the municipal authorities, as the case may be, which shall conform thereto, and shall pay the costs.(2) A political subdivision may appeal an assessment of taxes as provided in this subsection (2). Only the county attorney, the district attorney, the Attorney General, or the political subdivision acting through its attorney, if the state, county, municipality or political subdivision be aggrieved by a decision of the board of supervisors or the municipal authorities of a city, town, or village as to the assessment of taxes, may, within twenty (20) days after the adjournment of the meeting at which such decision is made, or within twenty (20) days after the adjournment of the meeting at which the assessment rolls are corrected in accordance with the instructions of the Department of Revenue, or within twenty (20) days after the adjournment of the meeting of the board of supervisors at which the approval of the roll by the Department of Revenue is entered, appeal to the circuit court of the county in like manner as in the case of any person aggrieved as provided in subsection (1) of this section, except no bond shall be required, and such appeal may be otherwise governed by the provisions of this section.Codes, 1880, § 504; 1892, § 80; 1906, § 81; Hemingway's 1917, § 61; 1930, § 62; 1942, § 1196; Laws, 1918, ch. 120.Amended by Laws, 2018, ch. 431, HB 693,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2018.