Miss. Code § 11-46-17
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 11-46-17 - Creation of Tort Claims Fund; liability insurance
(1) There is hereby created in the State Treasury a special fund to be known as the "Tort Claims Fund." All monies that the Department of Finance and Administration receives and collects under the provisions of subsection (2) of this section and all funds that the Leg
* * *
Before July 1, 1993, the Board of Trustees of State Institutions of Higher Learning may provide liability coverage for each university, department, trustee, employee, volunteer, facility and activity as the board of trustees, in its discretion, shall determine advisable. If liability coverage, either through insurance policies or self-insurance retention is in effect, immunity from suit shall be waived only to the limit of liability established by the insurance or self-insurance program. From and after July 1, 1993, liability coverage established by the board of trustees must conform to the provisions of this section and must receive approval from the board. Should the board reject a plan, the board of trustees shall participate in the liability program for state agencies established by the board.
(3) All political subdivisions shall, from and after October 1, 1993, obtain a policy or policies of insurance, establish self-insurance reserves, or provide a combination of insurance and reserves as necessary to cover all risks of claims and suits for which political subdivisions may be liable under this chapter; a political subdivision shall not be required to obtain pollution liability insurance. However, this shall not limit any cause of action against a political subdivision relative to limits of liability under the Tort Claims Act. The policy or policies of insurance or self-insurance may contain any reasonable limitations or exclusions not contrary to Mississippi state statutes or case law as are normally included in commercial liability insurance policies generally available to political subdivisions. All the plans of insurance or reserves or combination of insurance and reserves shall be submitted for approval to the board. The board shall issue a certificate of coverage to each political subdivision whose plan it approves in the same manner as provided in subsection (2) of this section. Whenever any political subdivision fails to obtain the board's approval of its plan, the political subdivision shall act in accordance with the rules and regulations of the board and obtain a satisfactory plan of insurance or reserves or combination of insurance and reserves to be approved by the board.
(4) Any governmental entity may purchase liability insurance to cover claims in excess of the amounts provided for in Section 11-46-15 and may be sued by anyone in excess of the amounts provided for in Section 11-46-15 to the extent of the excess insurance carried; however, the immunity from suit above the amounts provided for in Section 11-46-15 shall be waived only to the extent of excess liability insurance carried.
(5) Any two (2) or more political subdivisions may contract to pool their liabilities as a group under this chapter. The pooling agreements and contracts may provide for the purchase of one or more policies of liability insurance or the establishment of self-insurance reserves or a combination of insurance and reserves and shall be subject to approval by the board in the manner provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section.
(6) The board shall have subrogation rights against a third party for amounts paid out of any plan of self-insurance administered by the board pursuant to this section on behalf of a governmental entity that is not a political subdivision as a result of damages caused under circumstances creating a cause of action in favor of such governmental entity against a third party. The board shall deposit in the Tort Claims Fund all monies received in connection with the settlement or payment of any claim, including proceeds from the sale of salvage.
(7) During fiscal year 2017, the board shall have full authority to assess agencies and governmental entities as per Section 11-46-19(1)(r).
Laws, 1984, ch. 495; reenacted and amended, Laws, 1985, ch. 474, § 9; reenacted and amended, Laws, 1986, ch. 438, § 4; Laws, 1987, ch. 483, § 9; Laws, 1988, ch. 442, § 6; Laws, 1988, ch. 479, § 4; Laws, 1989, ch. 537, § 6; Laws, 1990, ch. 518, § 7; Laws, 1991, ch. 618, § 7; Laws, 1992, ch. 491 § 8; Laws, 1993, ch. 476, § 6; Laws, 1995, ch. 568, § 1; Laws, 1996, ch. 377, § 1; Laws, 1998, ch. 496, § 1, eff. March 26, 1998.
* * *