Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 11-1-67 - [Effective upon occurrence of contingency - see note] Authority to sue traders in firearms reserved to state(1) The authority to bring an action against any firearms or ammunition manufacturer, distributor or dealer duly licensed under federal law on behalf of any governmental entity created by or pursuant to an act of the Mississippi Legislature or the Mississippi Constitution of 1890, or any department, agency or authority thereof, for damages, abatement, injunctive relief or any other relief or remedy resulting from or relating to the lawful design, manufacture, distribution or sale of firearms, firearm components, ammunition or ammunition components to the public, shall be exclusively reserved to the state. This section shall not prohibit a political subdivision from bringing an action against a firearm or ammunition manufacturer, distributor or dealer for breach of contract or warranty as to firearms or ammunition purchased by the political subdivision, or for injuries resulting from a firearm malfunction due to defects in materials or workmanship.(2) "Political subdivision" and "governmental entity" shall have the meanings ascribed in Section 11-46-1.Laws, 2002, 3rd Ex Sess, ch. 4, § 9, eff. 1/1/2003.Amended by Laws, 2023, ch. 461, HB 912,§ 4, eff. 7/1/2023.Effective date: Section 7 of Laws, 2023, ch. 461, HB 912, which amends this section, provides: "This act shall take effect and be in force from and after the date that the United States Supreme Court rules in favor of the Texas Attorney General and the State of Texas and its passage and implementation of Texas House Bill 957, 2021 Regular Session, in any appeal related to that certain case pending in the United States District Court for the North District of Texas and styled Paxton et al v. Richardson (4:22-cv-00143), or after ten (10) days following the date of publication by the Attorney General of Mississippi in the administrative bulletin published by the Secretary of State as provided in Section 25-43-2.101, Mississippi Code of 1972, that the Attorney General of Mississippi has determined that the United States Supreme Court has rendered binding precedent that it is reasonably probable that this act would be upheld by the court as constitutional."This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.