Minn. Stat. § 353.657
Current through Register Vol. 49, No. 8, August 19, 2024
Section 353.657 - SURVIVOR BENEFITS
Subdivision 1.Generally.
(a) In the event that a member of the police and fire fund, other than a firefighter covered by section 353.6511, or a police officer covered by section 353.6512, dies from any cause before retirement or before receiving disability benefits, the association sh
* * *
(c) Payments for the benefit of a dependent child must be made to the surviving parent, or to the legal guardian of the child or to any adult person with whom the child may at the time be living, provided only that the parent or other person to whom any amount is to be paid advises the board in writing that the amount will be held or used in trust for the benefit of the child.
Subd. 3a.Maximum and minimum family benefits.
(a) The maximum monthly benefit per family must not exceed the following percentages of the member's average monthly salary as specified in subdivision 3:
(1) 80 percent, if the member's death was a line of duty death; or
(2) 70 percent, if the member's death was not a line of duty death or occurred while the member was receiving a disability benefit that accrued before July 1, 2007.
(b) The minimum monthly benefit per family, including the joint and survivor optional annuity under subdivision 2a, and section 353.656, subdivision 1a, must not be less than the following percentage of the member's average monthly salary as specified in subdivision 3:
(1) 60 percent, if the death was a line of duty death; or
(2) 50 percent, if the death was not a line of duty death or occurred while the member was receiving a disability benefit that accrued before July 1, 2007.
(c) If the maximum under paragraph (a) is exceeded, the monthly benefit of the joint annuitant, surviving spouse, and dependent children, as applicable, must each be reduced proportionately so that the total family benefit does not exceed the applicable maximum. The joint and survivor optional annuity, surviving spouse, or dependent children benefit, as applicable, must be restored, plus applicable postretirement adjustments under Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 356.41 or section 356.415, as the dependent child or children become no longer dependent under section 353.01, subdivision 15, or in the event of the death of the joint and survivor annuity recipient or the surviving spouse.
Subd. 4.Relation to workers' compensation law.
If the member shall die under circumstances which entitle a surviving spouse and dependent children to receive benefits under the workers' compensation law, the amounts so received by them shall not be deducted from the benefits payable under this section.
Subd. 5.Postretirement adjustment eligibility.
A survivor benefit under this section is eligible for postretirement adjustments under section 356.415.
1971 c 297 s 4; 1973 c 753 s 75-77; 1974 c 229 s 20; 1975 c 102 s 22; 1975 c 359 s 23; 1978 c 471 s 7; 1978 c 796 s 39; 1980 c 607 art 15 s 3; 1981 c 180 s 17; 1982 c 404 s 9; 1Sp1985 c 7 s 16; 1986 c 444; 1986 c 458 s 13; 1987 c 284 art 5 s 16; 1987 c 372 art 1 s 8; art 9 s 22; 1989 c 319 art 13 s 45; art 17 s 16,17; 1990 c 570 art 11 s 11; 1991 c 269 art 2 s 7; 1991 c 341 s 24; 1992 c 432 art 2 s 20-22; 1Sp2005 c 1 art 4 s 97; 2007 c 134 art 4 s 26-29; 2008 c 349 art 4 s 5; 2009 c 169 art 1s 42, 43; 2010 c 359 art 1 s 39, 40; 1Sp2011 c 8 art 6s 13, 19; art 7 s 13,19; 2013 c 111 art 3 s 10-12; art 11 s 10,11
Amended by 2022 Minn. Laws, ch. 65,s 9-8, eff. 5/21/2022.
Amended by 2020 Minn. Laws, ch. 108,s 6-15, eff. 7/1/2020.
Amended by 2013 Minn. Laws, ch. 111,s 11-11, eff. 5/24/2013.
Amended by 2013 Minn. Laws, ch. 111,s 11-10, eff. 5/24/2013.
Amended by 2013 Minn. Laws, ch. 111,s 3-12, eff. 5/24/2013.
Amended by 2013 Minn. Laws, ch. 111,s 3-11, eff. 5/24/2013.
Amended by 2013 Minn. Laws, ch. 111,s 3-10, eff. 5/24/2013.