Minn. Stat. § 259.53
Current through 2024, c. 127
Section 259.53 - PETITION; INVESTIGATIONS; REPORTS
Subdivision 1.Notice to commissioner; referral for postplacement assessment.
(a) Upon the filing of a petition for adoption of a child who is:
* * *
No petition shall be granted under this chapter until the child has lived for three months in the proposed adoptive home, subject to a right of visitation by the commissioner or an agency or their authorized representatives.
Subd. 5.Residence and investigation waived; stepparent.
The investigation and period of residence required by this section may be waived by the court when the petition for adoption is submitted by a stepparent or when, upon good cause being shown, the court is satisfied that the proposed adoptive home and the child are suited to each other, but in either event at least ten working days' notice of the hearing shall be given to the local social services agency by certified mail. The reports of investigations shall be a part of the court files in the case, unless otherwise ordered by the court.
Subd. 6.Fees and payments; filing with adoption petition.
Upon the filing of a petition for adoption, an agency shall file with the court a statement of expenses that have been paid or are required to be paid by the prospective adoptive parent in connection with the adoption. In a direct adoptive placement the statement of expenses shall be filed by the prospective adoptive parent.
Subd. 7.Supportive parenting services for parents with disabilities.
(a) A court or agency shall not deny a prospective parent the ability to proceed with an adoption due to the prospective parent's disability. A person who raises a prospective parent's disability as a basis for denying an adoption has the burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence that specific behaviors of the prospective parent would endanger the health or safety of the child. If the person meets the burden, the prospective parent with a disability shall have the opportunity to demonstrate how implementing supportive services would alleviate any concerns.
(b) The court may require the agency that conducted the postplacement assessment and filed the report with the court under subdivision 2 to provide the opportunity to use supportive parenting services to a prospective parent, conduct a new postplacement assessment that is inclusive of the prospective parent's use of supportive parenting services, and file a revised report with the court under subdivision 2. This paragraph does not confer additional responsibility to the agency to provide supportive parenting services directly to the prospective parent. Within a reasonable period of time, the prospective parent has the right to a court hearing to review the need for continuing services.
(c) If a court denies or limits the ability of a prospective parent with a disability to adopt a child, the court shall make specific written findings stating the basis for the determination and why providing supportive parenting services is not a reasonable accommodation that could prevent the denial or limitation.
(d) For purposes of this subdivision, "disability" and "supportive parenting services" have the meanings given in section 260C.141, subdivision 1a.
1951 c 508 s 7; 1953 c 268 s 1; 1959 c 685 s 48; 1971 c 207 s 1; 1980 c 561 s 9; 1983 c 278 s 8,9; 1984 c 654 art 5 s 58; 1986 c 444; 1Sp1986 c 3 art 1 s 82; 1987 c 3 s 3, 4; 1994 c 631 s 23-26; 1997 c 177 s 14, 15; 1999 c 139 art 4 s 2; 2007 c 147 art 1 s 3; art 3 s 27; 2008 c 361 art 6 s 9; 2012 c 216 art 6 s 13
Amended by 2024 Minn. Laws, ch. 115,s 18-25, eff. 8/1/2024.
Amended by 2021 Minn. Laws, ch. 30,s 10-16, eff. 7/1/2021.