Minn. Stat. § 475.61
Current through 2024, c. 127
Section 475.61 - TAX LEVIES
Subdivision 1.Debt service resolution.
The governing body of any municipality issuing general obligations shall, prior to delivery of the obligations, levy by resolution a direct general ad valorem tax upon all taxable property in the municipality to be spread upon the tax rolls for each year of the term of the obligations. The tax levies for all years for municipalities other than school districts shall be specified and such that if collected in full they, together with estimated collections of special assessments and other revenues pledged for the payment of said obligations, will produce at least five percent in excess of the amount needed to meet when due the principal and interest payments on the obligations. The tax levies for school districts shall be specified and such that if collected in full they, together with estimated collection of other revenues pledged for the payment of the obligations, will produce five percent in excess of the amount needed to meet when due the principal and interest payments on the obligations, rounded up to the nearest dollar; except that, with the permission of the commissioner of education, a school board may specify a tax levy in a higher amount if necessary either to meet an anticipated tax delinquency or for cash flow needs to meet the required payments from the debt redemption fund. Such resolution shall irrevocably appropriate the taxes so levied and any special assessments or other revenues so pledged to the municipality's debt service fund or a special debt service fund or account created for the payment of one or more issues of obligations. The governing body may, in its discretion, at any time after the obligations have been authorized, adopt a resolution levying only a portion of such taxes, to be filed, assessed, extended, collected, and remitted as hereinafter provided, and the amount or amounts therein levied shall be credited against the tax required to be levied prior to delivery of the obligations.
Subd. 2.Filing; certification; assessment; extension.
The recording officer of the municipality shall file in the office of the county auditor of each county in which any part of the municipality is located a certified copy of the resolution, together with full information regarding the obligations for which the tax is levied. No further action by the municipality is required to authorize the extension, assessment and collection of the tax, but the municipality's liability on the obligations is not limited thereto and its governing body shall levy and cause to be extended, assessed and collected any additional taxes found necessary for full payment of the principal and interest. The county auditor shall forthwith certify to the municipality that the obligations have been entered in the register required by sections 475.51 to 475.74 and that the tax levy required by sections 475.51 to 475.74 has been made. The auditor shall annually assess and extend upon the tax rolls the amount specified for such year in the resolution, unless the amount has been reduced as authorized below or, if the municipality is located in more than one county, the portion thereof which bears the same ratio to the whole amount as the net tax capacity of taxable property in that part of the municipality located in the auditor's county bears to the net tax capacity of all taxable property in the municipality.
Subd. 3.Irrevocability.
(a) Tax levies so made and filed shall be irrevocable, except as provided in this subdivision.
(b) For purposes of this subdivision, "excess debt redemption fund balance" means the greater of zero or the balance in the district's debt redemption fund as of June 30 of the fiscal year ending in the year before the year the levy is certified, minus any debt redemption fund balance attributable to refunding of existing bonds, minus the amount of the levy reduction for the current year and the prior year under paragraphs (e) and (f), minus five percent of the district's required debt service levy for the next year.
(c) By July 15 each year, a district shall report to the commissioner of education the amount of the districts' debt redemption fund balance as of June 30 of the prior year attributable to refunding of existing bonds.
(d) By August 15 each year, the commissioner shall determine the excess debt redemption fund balance for each school district, and shall certify the amount of the excess balance to the school district superintendent.
(e) In each year when a district has an excess debt redemption fund balance, the commissioner shall reduce the tax levy otherwise to be included in the rolls next prepared by the amount certified.
(f) The school board may, with the approval of the commissioner, retain all or part of the excess balance if it is necessary to ensure the prompt and full payment of its obligations and any call premium on its obligations, will be used for redemption of its obligations in accordance with their terms, or to level out the debt service tax rate, excluding the debt excess adjustment, for its obligations over the next two years. A school district requesting authority to retain all or part of the excess balance shall provide written documentation to the commissioner describing the rationale for its request by September 15 including the issuance of new obligations within the next year or the refunding of existing obligations. A school district that retains an excess may request to transfer the excess to its operating capital account in the general fund under section 123B.80. The school board may, with the approval of the commissioner, specify a tax levy in a higher amount if necessary because of anticipated tax delinquency or for cash flow needs to meet the required payments from the debt redemption fund.
* * *