Minn. Stat. § 524.5-417
Current through 2023, c. 127
Section 524.5-417 - GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF CONSERVATOR
(a) A conservator shall be subject to the control and direction of the court at all times and in all things.
(b) The court shall grant to a conservator only those powers necessary to provide for the demonstrated needs of the person subject to conservatorship.
(c) The court may appoint a conservator if it determines that all the powers and duties listed in this section are needed to provide for the needs of the person subject to conservatorship. The court may also appoint a conservator if it determines that a conservator is necessary to provide for the needs of the person subject to conservatorship through the exercise of some, but not all, of the powers and duties listed in this section. The duties and powers of a conservator include, but are not limited to:
(1) the duty to pay the reasonable charges for the support, maintenance, and education of the person subject to conservatorship in a manner suitable to the station in life of the person subject to conservatorship and the value of the estate. Nothing herein contained shall release parents from obligations imposed by law for the support, maintenance, and education of their children. The conservator has no duty to pay for these requirements out of personal funds. Wherever possible and appropriate, the conservator should meet these requirements through governmental benefits or services to which the person subject to conservatorship is entitled, rather than from the estate of the person subject to conservatorship. Failure to satisfy the needs and requirements of this section shall be grounds for removal, but the conservator shall have no personal or monetary liability;
(2) the duty to pay out of the estate of the person subject to conservatorship all lawful debts of the person subject to conservatorship and the reasonable charges incurred for the support, maintenance, and education of the spouse and dependent children of the person subject to conservatorship and, upon order of the court, pay such sum as the court may fix as reasonable for the support of any person unable to earn a livelihood who is legally entitled to support from the person subject to conservatorship;
(3) the duty to possess and manage the estate, collect all debts and claims in favor of the person subject to conservatorship, or, with the approval of the court, compromise them, institute suit on behalf of the person subject to conservatorship and represent the person subject to conservatorship in expungement proceedings, harassment proceedings, and all civil court proceedings, including but not limited to restraining orders, orders for protection, name changes, conciliation court, housing court, family court, probate court and juvenile court; and invest all funds not currently needed for the debts and charges named in clauses (1) and (2) and the management of the estate, in accordance with the provisions of sections 48A.07, subdivision 6, 501C.0901, and 524.5-423, or as otherwise ordered by the court. The standard of a
* * *