Minn. Stat. § 469.178
Current through Register Vol. 49, No. 8, August 19, 2024
Section 469.178 - TAX INCREMENT BONDING
Subdivision 1.Generally.
Notwithstanding any other law, no bonds, payment for which tax increment is pledged, shall be issued in connection with any project for which tax increment financing has been undertaken except as authorized in this section. The proceeds from the bonds shall be used only in accordance with section 469.176, subdivisions 4 to 4l, as if the proceeds were tax increment, except that a tax increment financing plan need not be adopted for any project for which tax increment financing has been undertaken prior to August 1, 1979, pursuant to laws not requiring a tax increment financing plan. The bonds are not included for purposes of computing the net debt of any municipality.
Subd. 2.Municipality's general obligation bonds.
A municipality may issue general obligation bonds to finance any expenditure by the municipality or an authority the jurisdiction of which is wholly or partially within that municipality, pursuant to section 469.176, subdivision 4, in the same manner and subject only to the same conditions as those provided in chapter 475 for bonds financing improvement costs reimbursable from special assessments. Any pledge of tax increment, assessments, or other revenues for the payment of the principal of and interest on general obligation bonds issued under this subdivision, except when the authority and the municipality are the same, shall be made by written agreement by and between the authority and the municipality and filed with the county auditor. When the authority and the municipality are the same, the municipality may by covenant pledge tax increment, assessments, or other revenues for the payment of the principal of and interest on general obligation bonds issued under this subdivision and shall file the resolution containing the covenant with the county auditor. When tax increment, assessments, and other revenues are pledged, the estimated collections of the tax increment, assessments, and other revenues so pledged may be deducted from the taxes otherwise required to be levied before the issuance of the bonds under section 475.61, subdivision 1, or the collections thereof may be certified annually to reduce or cancel the initial tax levies in accordance with section 475.61, subdivision 1 or 3.
Subd. 3.Authority's general obligation bonds.
When the authority and the municipality are not the same, an authority may, by resolution, authorize, issue, and sell its general obligation bonds to finance any expenditure which that authority is authorized to make by section 469.176, subdivision 4. The bonds of the authority shall be authorized by its resolution and shall mature as determined by resolution of the authority in accordance with sections 469.174 to 469.178. The bonds may be issued in one or more series and shall bear the date or dates, bear interest at the rate or rates, be in the denomination or denominations, be in the form, either coupon or registered, carry the conversion or registration privileges, have the rank or priority, be executed in the manner, be payable in medium of payment at
* * *
(b) Funds of a municipality may be invested in its temporary bonds in accordance with the provisions of section 118A.04, and may be purchased upon their initial issue, but shall be purchased only from funds which the governing body of the municipality determines will not be required for other purposes before the maturity date, and shall be resold before maturity only in case of emergency. If purchased from a debt service fund securing other bonds, the holders of those bonds may enforce the municipality's obligations on the temporary bonds in the same manner as if they held the temporary bonds.
Subd. 6.When Bond Allocation Act applies.
Sections 474A.01 to 474A.21 apply to any issuance of obligations under this section that are subject to limitation under a federal tax law as defined in section 474A.02, subdivision 8.
Subd. 7.Interfund loans.
(a) The authority or municipality may advance or loan money to finance expenditures under section 469.176, subdivision 4, from its general fund or any other fund under which it has legal authority to do so.
(b) Not later than 60 days after money is transferred, advanced, or spent, whichever is earliest, the loan or advance must be authorized by resolution of the governing body or of the authority, whichever has jurisdiction over the fund from which the advance or loan is authorized.
(c) The resolution may generally grant to the municipality or the authority the power to make interfund loans under one or more tax increment financing plans or for one or more districts. The resolution may be adopted before or after the adoption of the tax increment financing plan or the creation of the tax increment financing district from which the advance or loan is to be repaid.
(d) The terms and conditions for repayment of the loan must be provided in writing. The written terms and conditions may be in any form, but must include, at a minimum, the principal amount, the interest rate, and maximum term. Written terms may be modified or amended in writing by the municipality or the authority before the latest decertification of any tax increment financing district from which the interfund loan is to be repaid. The maximum rate of interest permitted to be charged is limited to the greater of the rates specified under section 270C.40 or 549.09 as of the date the loan or advance is authorized, unless the written agreement states that the maximum interest rate will fluctuate as the interest rates specified under section 270C.40 or 549.09 are from time to time adjusted. Loans or advances may be structured as draw-down or line-of-credit obligations of the lending fund.
(e) The authority shall report in the annual report submitted under section 469.175, subdivision 6:
(1) the amount of any interfund loan or advance made in a calendar year; and
(2) any amendment of an interfund loan or advance made in a calendar year.
* * *