Minn. Stat. § 181.951
Current through Register Vol. 49, No. 8, August 19, 2024
Section 181.951
Subdivision 1.Limitations on testing.
(a) An employer may not request or require an employee or job applicant to undergo drug and alcohol testing except as authorized in this section.
(b) An employer may not request or require an employee or job applicant to undergo drug or alcohol testing unless the testing is done pursuant to a written drug and alcohol testing policy that contains the minimum information required in section 181.952; and either:
(1) is conducted by a testing laboratory which participates in one of the programs listed in section 181.953, subdivision 1; or
(2) complies with the oral fluid test procedures under section 181.953, subdivision 5a.
(c) An employer may not request or require an employee or job applicant to undergo drug and alcohol testing on an arbitrary and capricious basis.
Subd. 2.Job applicant testing.
An employer may request or require a job applicant to undergo drug and alcohol testing provided a job offer has been made to the applicant and the same test is requested or required of all job applicants conditionally offered employment for that position. If the job offer is withdrawn, as provided in section 181.953, subdivision 11, the employer shall inform the job applicant of the reason for its action.
Subd. 3.Routine physical examination testing.
An employer may request or require an employee to undergo drug and alcohol testing as part of a routine physical examination provided the drug or alcohol test is requested or required no more than once annually and the employee has been given at least two weeks' written notice that a drug or alcohol test may be requested or required as part of the physical examination.
Subd. 4.Random testing. An employer may request or require employees to undergo cannabis testing and drug and alcohol testing on a random selection basis only if (1) they are employed in safety-sensitive positions, or (2) they are employed as professional athletes if the professional athlete is subject to a collective bargaining agreement permitting random testing but only to the extent consistent with the collective bargaining agreement.
Subd. 5.Reasonable suspicion testing. An employer may request or require an employee to undergo cannabis testing and drug and alcohol testing if the employer has a reasonable suspicion that the employee:
(1) is under the influence of drugs, cannabis, or alcohol;
(2) has violated the employer's written work rules prohibiting the use, possession, impairment, sale, or transfer of drugs or alcohol, cannabis flower, cannabis products, lower-potency hemp edibles, or hemp-derived consumer products while the employee is working or while the employee is on the employer's premises or operating the employer's vehicle, machinery, or equipment, if the work rules are in writing and contained in the employer's written cannabis testing or drug and alcohol testing policy;
(3) has sustained a personal injury, as that term is defined in section 176.011, subdivision 16, or has caused another employee to sustain a personal injury; or
* * *