Minn. Stat. § 176.1292
Current through Register Vol. 49, No. 8, August 19, 2024
Section 176.1292 - FORBEARANCE OF AMOUNTS OWED TO THE SPECIAL COMPENSATION FUND
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply.
* * *
(a) Except as provided in subdivision 6, paragraph (b), clause (2), and subdivision 9, paragraph (a), clause (2), a payer that has complied with the requirements of subdivision 2, paragraphs (a) to (d), is not required to pay past or future assessments under section 176.129 on the amount of increased or additional permanent total disability benefits paid, or on supplementary benefits that are appropriately characterized as permanent total disability benefits, due to the elimination of the retirement benefit reduction.
(b) The special compensation fund shall not recalculate assessments previously paid by any payer because of the assessment adjustments in paragraph (a).
(c) The assessment adjustments described in paragraph (a) do not apply to permanent total disability benefits paid to employees with dates of injury on or after August 13, 2014. Payers must pay full assessments according to section 176.129 on permanent total disability benefits calculated without a reduction for retirement benefits for these employees.
Subd. 5.Refunds.
(a) A payer is entitled to a refund from the special compensation fund if:
(1) the payer complies with the requirements of subdivision 2, paragraphs (a) to (d); and
(2) due to the elimination of the retirement benefit reduction, the payer repaid the special compensation fund for over reimbursement of supplementary benefits, or paid assessments on the increased permanent total disability benefits for employees with dates of injury before August 13, 2014.
(b) The special compensation fund must issue a refund within 30 days after receiving the payer's documentation of compliance with subdivision 2, paragraphs (a) to (d), and an itemization by claim of the amount repaid or paid to the special compensation fund as described in paragraph (a), clause (2).
(c) The special compensation fund must pay interest on any refunded amount under this section to the payer at an annual rate of four percent, calculated from the date the payer repaid or paid the special compensation fund as described in paragraph (a), clause (2).
Subd. 6.Applicability.
(a) This section does not preclude any employee, dependent, or legal heir from pursuing additional benefits beyond those paid under subdivision 2, paragraphs (b) to (d); however, the payments under subdivision 2, paragraphs (b) to (d), are not to be construed as an admission of liability by the payer in any proceeding. The payments cannot be used to justify additional claims; they represent a compromise between the payer and the special compensation fund on supplementary benefits and assessments. Payers reserve any and all defenses to claims to which this section does not apply.
(b) If an employee, dependent, or legal heir pursues additional benefits, claims, or penalties related to the benefits paid or payable under subdivision 2, paragraphs (b) to (d), payers may assert any and all defenses including, but not limited to, those specified in subdivision 2, paragraph (e), clauses (4) and (5), with respect to the additional benefits, claims, and penalties, and any future permanent total disability benefits payable, subject to the following conditions:
(1) if it is determined by a compensation judge, the Workers' Compensation Court of Appeals, or the Minnesota Supreme Court that the payer is entitled to reduce the employee's permanent total disability benefits by retirement benefits received by the employee, the payer shall not recover any overpayment that results from benefits the employee, dependent, or legal heir has already received under subdivision 2, paragraphs (b) to (d). Notwithstanding section 176.129, the payer shall not take a credit against an employee's future benefits for any such overpayment; and
(2) if it is determined by a compensation judge, the Workers' Compensation Court of Appeals, or the Minnesota Supreme Court that the payer is not entitled to reduce the employee's permanent total disability benefits by retirement benefits received by the employee, the payer is not entitled to the relief provided in subdivision 4 as applied to the claim of the specific employee, dependent, or legal heir.
(c) A payer shall not assert defenses related to the offset of retirement benefits against an employee's future permanent total disability benefits if the only additional claims asserted by the employee under paragraph (b) are for attorney fees, costs and disbursements, and an additional award pursuant to section 176.081, subdivision 7.
Subd. 7.Procedure.
No later than 60 days after May 30, 2017, in consultation with affected payers, the commissioner must establish a procedure, which may include forms, to implement this section.
Subd. 8.Reporting.
This section does not affect a payer's obligation to report the full amount of permanent total disability benefits paid to the extent required by this chapter or other law. A payer must report supplementary benefits as permanent total disability benefits if the supplementary benefits were paid because the permanent total disability benefits were reduced by retirement benefits received by the employee.
Subd. 9.Failure to comply.
(a) If a payer reports to the department that it has complied with the requirements of subdivision 2, paragraphs (a) to (d), but the payer has not paid an employee, dependent, or legal heir, as required by subdivision 2, the payer is subject to the following:
(1) the payer must issue payment to the employee, dependent, or legal heir within 14 days of the date the payer discovers the noncompliance or the date the department notifies the payer of the noncompliance;
(2) the payer is not entitled to the relief provided in subdivisions 3 and 4 as applied to the claim of the specific employee, dependent, or legal heir who was not paid as required by subdivision 2;
(3) the special compensation fund may immediately begin collection of any assessments or over-reimbursement owed for the claim;
* * *