Minn. Stat. § 152.29
Current through Register Vol. 49, No. 8, August 19, 2024
Section 152.29 - [Effective until 12/1/2025] MANUFACTURER OF MEDICAL CANNABIS DUTIES
Subdivision 1.Manufacturer; requirements.
* * *
(k) A manufacturer may not operate in any location, whether for distribution or cultivation, harvesting, manufacturing, packaging, or processing, within 1,000 feet of a public or private school existing before the date of the manufacturer's registration with the commissioner.
(l) A manufacturer shall comply with reasonable restrictions set by the commissioner relating to signage, marketing, display, and advertising of medical cannabis.
(m) Before a manufacturer acquires hemp from a hemp grower or hemp products from a hemp processor, the manufacturer must verify that the hemp grower or hemp processor has a valid license issued by the commissioner of agriculture under chapter 18K.
(n) Until a state-centralized, seed-to-sale system is implemented that can track a specific medical cannabis plant from cultivation through testing and point of sale, the commissioner shall conduct at least one unannounced inspection per year of each manufacturer that includes inspection of:
(1) business operations;
(2) physical locations of the manufacturer's manufacturing facility and distribution facilities;
(3) financial information and inventory documentation, including laboratory testing results; and
(4) physical and electronic security alarm systems.
Subd. 2.Manufacturer; production.
(a) A manufacturer of medical cannabis shall provide a reliable and ongoing supply of all medical cannabis needed for the registry program through cultivation by the manufacturer and through the purchase of hemp from hemp growers.
(b) All cultivation, harvesting, manufacturing, packaging, and processing of medical cannabis must take place in an enclosed, locked facility at a physical address provided to the commissioner during the registration process.
(c) A manufacturer must process and prepare any medical cannabis plant material or hemp plant material into a form allowable under section 152.22, subdivision 6, prior to distribution of any medical cannabis.
Subd. 3.Manufacturer; distribution.
(a) A manufacturer shall require that employees licensed as pharmacists pursuant to chapter 151 be the only employees to give final approval for the distribution of medical cannabis to a patient. A manufacturer may transport medical cannabis or medical cannabis products that have been cultivated, harvested, manufactured, packaged, and processed by that manufacturer to another registered manufacturer for the other manufacturer to distribute.
(b) A manufacturer may distribute medical cannabis products, whether or not the products have been manufactured by that manufacturer.
(c) Prior to distribution of any medical cannabis, the manufacturer shall:
(1) verify that the manufacturer has received the registry verification from the office for that individual patient;
(2) verify that the person requesting the distribution of medical cannabis is the patient, the patient's registered designated caregiver, or the patient's parent, legal guardian, or spouse listed in the registry verification using the procedures described in section 152.11, subdivision 2d;
(3) assign a tracking number to any medical cannabis distributed from the manufacturer;
(4) ensure that any employee of the manufacturer licensed as a pharmacist pursuant to chapter 151 has consulted with the patient to determine the proper dosage for the individual patient after reviewing the ranges of chemical compositions of the medical cannabis and the ranges of proper dosages reported by the office. For purposes of this clause, a consultation may be conducted remotely by secure videoconference, telephone, or other remote means, so long as the employee providing the consultation is able to confirm the identity of the patient and the consultation adheres to patient privacy requirements that apply to health care services delivered through telehealth. A pharmacist consultation under this clause is only required:
(i) if the patient is purchasing the medical cannabis flower or medical cannabinoid product for the first time;
(ii) if the patient purchases medical cannabis flower or a medical cannabinoid product that the patient must administer using a different method than the patient's previous method of administration;
(iii) if the patient purchases medical cannabis flower or a medical cannabinoid product with a cannabinoid concentration of at least double the patient's prior dosage; or
(iv) upon the request of the patient; and
(5) properly package medical cannabis in compliance with the United States Poison Prevention Packing Act regarding child-resistant packaging and exemptions for packaging for elderly patients, and label distributed medical cannabis with a list of all active ingredients and individually identifying information, including:
(i) the patient's name and date of birth;
(ii) the name and date of birth of the patient's registered designated caregiver or, if listed on the registry verification, the name of the patient's parent or legal guardian, if applicable;
(iii) the patient's registry identification number;
(iv) the chemical composition of the medical cannabis; and
(v) the dosage
.
(d) A manufacturer shall require any employee of the manufacturer who is transporting medical cannabis or medical cannabis products to a distribution facility or to another registered manufacturer to carry identification showing that the person is an employee of the manufacturer.
(e) A manufacturer shall distribute medical cannabis in dried raw cannabis form only to a patient age 21 or older, or to the registered designated caregiver, parent, legal guardian, or spouse of a patient age 21 or older.
Subd. 3a.Transportation of medical cannabis; transport staffing.
* * *