Minn. Stat. § 349.19
Current through Register Vol. 49, No. 8, August 19, 2024
Section 349.19 - ACCOUNTS, RECORDS, AND REPORTS
Subdivision 1.Required record of receipts.
(a) A licensed organization must keep a record of each occasion on which it conducts gambling, including each bingo occasion and each day on which other forms of lawful gambling are conducted. The record must include gross receipts, quantities of free plays if any, expenses, prizes, and gross profit. The board may by rule provide for the methods by which expenses are documented.
* * *
Upon termination of a license for any reason, a licensed organization must notify the board in writing within 30 calendar days of the license termination date of its plan for disposal of gambling equipment and distribution of remaining gambling proceeds. Before implementation, a plan must be approved by the board as provided in board rule. The board may accept or reject a plan and order submission of a new plan or amend a proposed plan. The board may specify a time for submission of new or amended plans or for completion of an accepted plan.
Subd. 9.
[Repealed, 2015 c 45 s 27]
Subd. 9a.Records.
An organization licensed under this chapter must maintain records that account for the assets, liabilities, and fund balance of the organization. The records must also account for the revenues, taxes, prize payouts, expenses, and lawful purpose expenditures of the organization. The records must include a perpetual inventory of games purchased but not yet played and games in play.
Subd. 9b.
[Repealed, 2015 c 52 s 24]
Subd. 10.Pull-tab records.
(a) The board shall by rule require a licensed organization to require each winner of a paper pull-tab prize of $100 or more to present identification in the form of a driver's license, Minnesota identification card, or other identification the board deems sufficient to allow the identification and tracking of the winner. The rule must require the organization to retain winning paper pull-tabs of $100 or more, and the identification of the winner of the pull-tab, for 3-1/2 years.
(b) A licensed organization must require each person cashing out an electronic pull-tab device with $600 or more in credits to present identification in the form of a driver's license, Minnesota identification card, or other identification the board deems sufficient to allow the identification and tracking of the winner. The organization must retain the identification of the winner for 3-1/2 years.
(c) An organization must maintain separate cash banks for each deal of paper pull-tabs unless (1) the licensed organization uses a pull-tab dispensing device, or (2) the organization uses a cash register, of a type approved by the board, which records all sales of paper pull-tabs by separate deals.
(d) The board shall:
(1) by rule adopt minimum technical standards for cash registers that may be used by organizations, and shall approve for use by organizations any cash register that meets the standards; and
(2) before allowing an organization to use a cash register that commingles receipts from several different paper pull-tab games in play, adopt rules that define how cash registers may be used and that establish a procedure for organizations to reconcile all pull-tab games in play at the end of each month.
Subd. 11.Information made part of organization minutes.
A licensed organization which receives a copy of an audit or compliance report must place the audit report or compliance report in the minutes of the next meeting of the organization following receipt of the report. Copies of such minutes must be made available to all members of the organization upon request.
Subd. 12.Annual audit.
A licensed organization must report to the board, in an electronic format prescribed by the board, any audit that is required under section 297E.06, subdivision 4, but excluding any requirement that is to be reported as described in section 297E.06, subdivision 4, paragraph (d), at the same time the audit is submitted to the commissioner of revenue.
1976 c 261 s 9; 1984 c 502 art 12 s 13; 1986 c 467 s 19, 20; 1987 c 327 s 19; 1988 c 596 s 5; 1989 c 334 art 2 s 29-33; 1Sp1989 c 1 art 13 s 11; 1990 c 590 art 1 s 32; 1991 c 336 art 2 s 28-32; 1993 c 13 art 1 s 4; 1994 c 633 art 5 s 77-81; 1996 c 467 s 7; 1996 c 471 art 13 s 18, 19; 1997 c 7 art 1 s 128; 1997 c 231 art 7 s 34; 1998 c 322 s 5; 1998 c 389 art 13 s 6; 1Sp2001 c 5 art 13 s 13; 2002 c 386 art 1 s 9; 2003 c 110 s 37, 38; 2004 c 172 s 8; 2005 c 166 art 1 s 31-33; 2006 c 205 s 25, 26; 2008 c 260 s 14; 2009 c 88 art 12s 13; 2009 c 124s 46-50; 2012 c 299 art 4 s 57-60; 2013 c 79 s 4, 5; 2015 c 45 s 18-20; 2015 c 52 s 19, 20
Amended by 2020SP1 Minn. Laws, ch. 6,s 1, eff. 8/1/2020.
Amended by 2019 Minn. Laws, ch. 10,s 7-5, eff. 8/1/2019.
Amended by 2019 Minn. Laws, ch. 10,s 7-4, eff. 8/1/2019.
Amended by 2015 Minn. Laws, ch. 52,s 24, eff. 7/1/2015.
Amended by 2015 Minn. Laws, ch. 45,s 27, eff. 5/20/2015.
Amended by 2015 Minn. Laws, ch. 45,s 20, eff. 5/20/2015.
Amended by 2015 Minn. Laws, ch. 45,s 19, eff. 5/20/2015.
Amended by 2015 Minn. Laws, ch. 45,s 18, eff. 5/20/2015.
Amended by 2013 Minn. Laws, ch. 79,s 5, eff. 5/17/2013.
Amended by 2013 Minn. Laws, ch. 79,s 4, eff. 5/17/2013.