Minn. Stat. § 518.1705
Current through 2024, c. 127
Section 518.1705 - PARENTING PLANS
Subdivision 1.Definition.
"Domestic abuse" for the purposes of this section has the meaning given in section 518B.01, subdivision 2.
* * *
(1) both parents were represented by counsel when the parenting plan was approved; or
(2) the court found the parents were fully informed, the agreement was voluntary, and the parents were aware of its implications.
Subd. 8.Allocation of certain expenses.
(a) Parents creating a parenting plan are subject to the requirements of the child support guidelines under chapter 518A.
(b) Parents may include in the parenting plan an allocation of expenses for the child. The allocation is an enforceable contract between the parents.
Subd. 9.Modification of parenting plans.
(a) Parents may modify the schedule of the time each parent spends with the child or the decision-making provisions of a parenting plan by agreement. To be enforceable, modifications must be confirmed by court order. A motion to modify decision-making provisions or the time each parent spends with the child may be made only within the time limits provided by section 518.18.
(b) The parties may agree, but the court must not require them, to apply the best interests standard in section 257.025 or 518.17, as applicable, for deciding a motion for modification that would change the child's primary residence, provided that:
(1) both parties were represented by counsel when the parenting plan was approved; or
(2) the court found the parties were fully informed, the agreement was voluntary, and the parties were aware of its implications.
(c) If the parties do not agree to apply the best interests standard, section 518.18, paragraph (d), applies.
2000 c 444 art 1 s 3; 2005 c 164 s 29; 1Sp2005 c 7 s 28; 2006 c 280 s 10