Minn. Stat. § 609.529
Current through Register Vol. 49, No. 8, August 19, 2024
Section 609.529 - MAIL THEFT
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
(a) As used in this section, the following terms have the meanings given them in this subdivision.
(b) "Mail" means a letter, postal card, package, bag, or other sealed article addressed to another.
(c) "Mail depository" means a mail box, letter box, or mail receptacle; a post office or station of a post office; a mail route; or a postal service vehicle.
Subd. 2.Crime.
Whoever does any of the following is guilty of mail theft and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 3:
(1) intentionally and without claim of right removes mail from a mail depository;
(2) intentionally and without claim of right takes mail from a mail carrier;
(3) obtains custody of mail by intentionally deceiving a mail carrier, or other person who rightfully possesses or controls the mail, with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to deceive and which does deceive a mail carrier or other person who possesses or controls the mail;
(4) intentionally and without claim of right removes the contents of mail addressed to another;
(5) intentionally and without claim of right takes mail, or the contents of mail, that has been left for collection on or near a mail depository; or
(6) receives, possesses, transfers, buys, or conceals mail obtained by acts described in clauses (1) to (5), knowing or having reason to know the mail was obtained illegally.
Subd. 3.Penalties.
A person convicted under subdivision 2 may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than three years or to a payment of a fine of not more than $5,000, or both.
Subd. 4.Venue.
Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in section 627.01, an offense committed under subdivision 2 may be prosecuted in:
(1) the county where the offense occurred; or
(2) the county of residence or place of business of the direct victim or indirect victim.
2003 c 106 s 4